Gross savings in Upper middle income

Upper middle income: Gross savings was 35.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
35.4%
Change on year
down 0.7%
Rank
5th
of 46 groups
All-time high
38.1%
in 2021
All-time low
24.0%
in 1991
Years of data
46
1979–2024

Gross savings in Upper middle income, 1979–2024

010203040197920012024

Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Measured in % of GNI.

Analysis

In 2024, gross savings in Upper middle income stood at 35.4%.

The figure is down 0.7% on the previous year and down 0.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross savings in Upper middle income peaked at 38.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 24.0%, in 1991.

That places Upper middle income 5th out of 46 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 46 years of available data.

Gross savings in Upper middle income, year by year

Annual values for Gross savings (% of GNI) in Upper middle income, 1979 to 2024.
Year % of GNI Change
1979 25.0%
1980 24.8% -0.5%
1981 24.4% -1.9%
1982 24.2% -0.9%
1983 25.1% +3.7%
1984 25.2% +0.4%
1985 27.2% +8.2%
1986 24.6% -9.5%
1987 25.5% +3.4%
1988 27.1% +6.3%
1989 27.8% +2.6%
1990 24.0% -13.5%
1991 24.0% -0.3%
1992 24.1% +0.6%
1993 25.1% +4.1%
1994 25.7% +2.4%
1995 25.4% -1.1%
1996 25.6% +0.8%
1997 25.4% -0.7%
1998 25.0% -1.7%
1999 25.0% +0.2%
2000 25.4% +1.6%
2001 26.0% +2.4%
2002 27.8% +6.9%
2003 29.2% +4.9%
2004 30.9% +5.7%
2005 31.5% +2.2%
2006 33.4% +5.8%
2007 34.4% +3.0%
2008 35.7% +3.8%
2009 34.9% -2.2%
2010 35.8% +2.5%
2011 35.6% -0.6%
2012 35.6% +0.2%
2013 35.3% -0.9%
2014 35.6% +0.9%
2015 35.4% -0.7%
2016 34.8% -1.5%
2017 35.3% +1.2%
2018 35.9% +1.7%
2019 35.5% -1.0%
2020 36.3% +2.3%
2021 38.1% +5.0%
2022 38.0% -0.4%
2023 35.6% -6.1%
2024 35.4% -0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 25.0% 25.0% 25.0% 1
1980s 25.6% 24.2% 27.8% 10
1990s 24.9% 24.0% 25.7% 10
2000s 30.9% 25.4% 35.7% 10
2010s 35.5% 34.8% 35.9% 10
2020s 36.7% 35.4% 38.1% 5

Countries ranked near Upper middle income

  1. 2 Suriname 51.6% compare
  2. 3 Macau, China 48.4% compare
  3. 4 Singapore 48.1% compare
  4. 5 Ireland 46.4% compare
  5. 6 Brunei Darussalam 43.9% compare
  6. 7 Burundi 43.2% compare
  7. 8 China 43.0% compare

See the full ranking of 224 places →

More economy & growth data for Upper middle income

All data for Upper middle income →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross savings in Upper middle income?
Gross savings in Upper middle income was 35.4% in 2024, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs).
What is the highest gross savings recorded in Upper middle income?
The highest recorded value was 38.1% in 2021.
What is the lowest gross savings recorded in Upper middle income?
The lowest recorded value was 24.0% in 1991.
How does Upper middle income rank for gross savings?
Upper middle income ranks 5th out of 46 groups with data for 2024.
Is gross savings rising or falling in Upper middle income?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Upper middle income data come from?
The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as part of Gross savings (% of GNI). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross savings in Upper middle income. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/gross-savings-percent-of-gni/upper-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/gross-savings-percent-of-gni/upper-middle-income/">Gross savings in Upper middle income</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross savings (% of GNI)
Unit
% of GNI
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
224 places, 8,327 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Savings is an amount that represents the part of disposable income (adjusted for the change in pension entitlements) that is not spent on final consumption. Gross savings are calculated as gross national income less total consumption, plus net transfers. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross National Income (GNI) which is the total income earned by all residents within an economic territory during an accounting period. It is equal to gross domestic product plus earned income receivable from abroad minus earned income payable abroad.