Gross savings in Macau, China
Macau, China: Gross savings was 48.4% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross savings in Macau, China, 2002–2024
Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Measured in % of GNI.
Analysis
In 2024, gross savings in Macau, China stood at 48.4%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 5.3% on the previous year and down 22.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross savings in Macau, China peaked at 64.3% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 30.0%, in 2022.
That places Macau, China 3rd out of 178 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Gross savings in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % of GNI | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 41.9% | — |
| 2003 | 45.4% | +8.4% |
| 2004 | 52.0% | +14.6% |
| 2005 | 52.9% | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 54.4% | +2.8% |
| 2007 | 59.5% | +9.4% |
| 2008 | 52.5% | -11.8% |
| 2009 | 51.6% | -1.6% |
| 2010 | 59.1% | +14.6% |
| 2011 | 63.3% | +7.0% |
| 2012 | 63.5% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 64.3% | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 62.5% | -2.9% |
| 2015 | 54.1% | -13.3% |
| 2016 | 53.3% | -1.6% |
| 2017 | 56.2% | +5.5% |
| 2018 | 56.4% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 53.2% | -5.6% |
| 2020 | 33.0% | -38.0% |
| 2021 | 30.0% | -9.2% |
| 2022 | 30.0% | -0.0% |
| 2023 | 45.9% | +53.4% |
| 2024 | 48.4% | +5.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 51.3% | 41.9% | 59.5% | 8 |
| 2010s | 58.6% | 53.2% | 64.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 37.5% | 30.0% | 48.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
More economy & growth data for Macau, China
- GDP (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate 4.67 % change on previous year (2025)
- GDP (current US$), annual growth rate 5.24 % change on previous year (2025)
- GDP (current US$), per capita 75,902 current US$ per person (2025)
- GDP (current LCU), annual growth rate 5.15 % change on previous year (2025)
- GDP (current LCU), per unit of GDP 8.03 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- GDP (current LCU), per capita 609,477 current LCU per person (2025)
- GDP (constant 2015 US$), per capita 66,444 constant 2015 US$ per person (2025)
- GDP (constant LCU), per unit of GDP 7.98 constant LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- GDP (constant LCU), annual growth rate 4.67 % change on previous year (2025)
- Gross value added at basic prices (GVA) (constant LCU), per capita 557,923 constant LCU per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross savings in Macau, China?
- Gross savings in Macau, China was 48.4% in 2024, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs).
- What is the highest gross savings recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 64.3% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross savings recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 30.0% in 2022.
- How does Macau, China rank for gross savings?
- Macau, China ranks 3rd out of 178 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross savings rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is down 22.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as part of Gross savings (% of GNI). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Savings is an amount that represents the part of disposable income (adjusted for the change in pension entitlements) that is not spent on final consumption. Gross savings are calculated as gross national income less total consumption, plus net transfers. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross National Income (GNI) which is the total income earned by all residents within an economic territory during an accounting period. It is equal to gross domestic product plus earned income receivable from abroad minus earned income payable abroad.