Gross savings in Romania

Romania: Gross savings was 18.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
18.5%
Change on year
up 7.5%
World rank
113th
of 177 countries
All-time high
25.1%
in 2015
All-time low
11.3%
in 1998
Years of data
36
1990–2025

Gross savings in Romania, 1990–2025

01020301990200720251990: 20.8 % of GNI1991: 24.9 % of GNI1992: 23 % of GNI1993: 24.4 % of GNI1994: 23.4 % of GNI1995: 18.7 % of GNI1996: 16.1 % of GNI1997: 15.3 % of GNI1998: 11.3 % of GNI1999: 11.7 % of GNI2000: 16.1 % of GNI2001: 17.4 % of GNI2002: 19 % of GNI2003: 16.7 % of GNI2004: 16.5 % of GNI2005: 14.6 % of GNI2006: 17.6 % of GNI2007: 18.4 % of GNI2008: 22.3 % of GNI2009: 22.8 % of GNI2010: 22.6 % of GNI2011: 23.7 % of GNI2012: 22.7 % of GNI2013: 24.5 % of GNI2014: 25 % of GNI2015: 25.1 % of GNI2016: 21.9 % of GNI2017: 21.1 % of GNI2018: 18.7 % of GNI2019: 19.7 % of GNI2020: 19.5 % of GNI2021: 19.5 % of GNI2022: 18.2 % of GNI2023: 19.9 % of GNI2024: 17.2 % of GNI2025: 18.5 % of GNI

Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Measured in % of GNI.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross savings in Romania is 18.5%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.5% on the previous year and down 26.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross savings in Romania peaked at 25.1% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 11.3%, in 1998.

That places Romania 113th out of 177 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.

Gross savings in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Gross savings (% of GNI) in Romania, 1990 to 2025.
Year % of GNI Change
1990 20.8%
1991 24.9% +19.8%
1992 23.0% -7.7%
1993 24.4% +6.0%
1994 23.4% -4.1%
1995 18.7% -19.7%
1996 16.1% -13.9%
1997 15.3% -4.9%
1998 11.3% -26.2%
1999 11.7% +2.9%
2000 16.1% +38.2%
2001 17.4% +8.1%
2002 19.0% +9.2%
2003 16.7% -12.1%
2004 16.5% -1.3%
2005 14.6% -11.2%
2006 17.6% +20.0%
2007 18.4% +4.6%
2008 22.3% +21.2%
2009 22.8% +2.3%
2010 22.6% -1.0%
2011 23.7% +4.7%
2012 22.7% -3.8%
2013 24.5% +7.7%
2014 25.0% +2.1%
2015 25.1% +0.3%
2016 21.9% -12.9%
2017 21.1% -3.5%
2018 18.7% -11.6%
2019 19.7% +5.7%
2020 19.5% -1.3%
2021 19.5% +0.4%
2022 18.2% -7.0%
2023 19.9% +9.3%
2024 17.2% -13.2%
2025 18.5% +7.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 19.0% 11.3% 24.9% 10
2000s 18.1% 14.6% 22.8% 10
2010s 22.5% 18.7% 25.1% 10
2020s 18.8% 17.2% 19.9% 6

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 110 Mauritius 19.1% compare
  2. 111 Guinea-Bissau 18.9% compare
  3. 112 Mexico 18.8% compare
  4. 114 Laos 18.4% compare
  5. 115 New Caledonia 18.3% compare
  6. 116 Madagascar 18.0% compare

See the full ranking of 223 places →

More economy & growth data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross savings in Romania?
Gross savings in Romania was 18.5% in 2025, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs).
What is the highest gross savings recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 25.1% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross savings recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 11.3% in 1998.
How does Romania rank for gross savings?
Romania ranks 113th out of 177 countries with data for 2025.
Is gross savings rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is down 26.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as part of Gross savings (% of GNI). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross savings in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/gross-savings-percent-of-gni/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/gross-savings-percent-of-gni/romania/">Gross savings in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross savings (% of GNI)
Unit
% of GNI
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
223 places, 8,309 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Savings is an amount that represents the part of disposable income (adjusted for the change in pension entitlements) that is not spent on final consumption. Gross savings are calculated as gross national income less total consumption, plus net transfers. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross National Income (GNI) which is the total income earned by all residents within an economic territory during an accounting period. It is equal to gross domestic product plus earned income receivable from abroad minus earned income payable abroad.