Gross capital formation in Romania

Romania: Gross capital formation was 25.9% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
25.9%
Change on year
up 3.6%
World rank
65th
of 187 countries
All-time high
33.1%
in 2008
All-time low
15.6%
in 1999
Years of data
36
1990–2025

Gross capital formation in Romania, 1990–2025

01020301990200720251990: 30.2 % of GDP1991: 28 % of GDP1992: 31.4 % of GDP1993: 28.9 % of GDP1994: 24.8 % of GDP1995: 23.3 % of GDP1996: 23.1 % of GDP1997: 21.3 % of GDP1998: 18.4 % of GDP1999: 15.6 % of GDP2000: 19.7 % of GDP2001: 22.8 % of GDP2002: 22.2 % of GDP2003: 23.2 % of GDP2004: 24.2 % of GDP2005: 22.9 % of GDP2006: 27.5 % of GDP2007: 31.3 % of GDP2008: 33.1 % of GDP2009: 27.2 % of GDP2010: 27.2 % of GDP2011: 27.8 % of GDP2012: 26.7 % of GDP2013: 25.3 % of GDP2014: 25.2 % of GDP2015: 25.5 % of GDP2016: 23.7 % of GDP2017: 24 % of GDP2018: 23 % of GDP2019: 24.4 % of GDP2020: 24.3 % of GDP2021: 26.4 % of GDP2022: 27.1 % of GDP2023: 26.2 % of GDP2024: 25 % of GDP2025: 25.9 % of GDP

Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Measured in % of GDP.

Analysis

Romania recorded 25.9% for gross capital formation in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.6% on the previous year and up 1.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross capital formation in Romania peaked at 33.1% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 15.6%, in 1999.

Romania ranks 65th of 187 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross capital formation in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Gross capital formation (% of GDP) in Romania, 1990 to 2025.
Year % of GDP Change
1990 30.2%
1991 28.0% -7.3%
1992 31.4% +12.0%
1993 28.9% -7.9%
1994 24.8% -14.2%
1995 23.3% -6.0%
1996 23.1% -0.9%
1997 21.3% -7.8%
1998 18.4% -13.7%
1999 15.6% -14.9%
2000 19.7% +25.7%
2001 22.8% +15.7%
2002 22.2% -2.6%
2003 23.2% +4.6%
2004 24.2% +4.4%
2005 22.9% -5.3%
2006 27.5% +19.8%
2007 31.3% +14.1%
2008 33.1% +5.6%
2009 27.2% -17.8%
2010 27.2% -0.0%
2011 27.8% +2.3%
2012 26.7% -3.9%
2013 25.3% -5.5%
2014 25.2% -0.1%
2015 25.5% +1.1%
2016 23.7% -7.2%
2017 24.0% +1.4%
2018 23.0% -3.9%
2019 24.4% +5.9%
2020 24.3% -0.3%
2021 26.4% +8.6%
2022 27.1% +2.4%
2023 26.2% -3.1%
2024 25.0% -4.6%
2025 25.9% +3.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 24.5% 15.6% 31.4% 10
2000s 25.4% 19.7% 33.1% 10
2010s 25.3% 23.0% 27.8% 10
2020s 25.8% 24.3% 27.1% 6

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 62 Tonga 26.4% compare
  2. 63 El Salvador 26.3% compare
  3. 64 Vanuatu 26.1% compare
  4. 66 Russian Federation 25.9% compare
  5. 67 Guinea-Bissau 25.8% compare
  6. 68 Nicaragua 25.8% compare

See the full ranking of 230 places →

More economy & growth data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross capital formation in Romania?
Gross capital formation in Romania was 25.9% in 2025, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks.
What is the highest gross capital formation recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 33.1% in 2008.
What is the lowest gross capital formation recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 15.6% in 1999.
How does Romania rank for gross capital formation?
Romania ranks 65th out of 187 countries with data for 2025.
Is gross capital formation rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as part of Gross capital formation (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross capital formation in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/gross-capital-formation-percent-of-gdp/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/gross-capital-formation-percent-of-gdp/romania/">Gross capital formation in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)
Unit
% of GDP
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
230 places, 10,938 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of produced assets for purposes of fixed capital formation, inventories or valuables. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.