Bahrain vs European Union: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre

Bahrain
52.06 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
European Union
3.87 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Bahrain rank
5th
European Union rank
2nd

GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Bahrain
  • European Union
010.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M50.0M199520092023

How they compare

Bahrain currently reports 52.06 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 3.87 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in European Union, a difference of 48.18 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Bahrain's figure about 13.4 times European Union's.

Across all 24 years both countries report, Bahrain has been ahead every year.

Bahrain ranks 5th and European Union ranks 2nd of 158 countries.

Bahrain has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bahrain European Union Difference Ahead
2000s 24.94 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 3.06 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 21.88 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Bahrain
2010s 41.11 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 3.43 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 37.68 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Bahrain
2020s 45.44 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 3.75 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 41.69 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Bahrain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre, Bahrain or European Union?
Bahrain, at 52.06 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 3.87 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in European Union as of 2023.
What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre between Bahrain and European Union?
48.18 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre, with Bahrain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and European Union?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Bahrain and European Union rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre?
Bahrain ranks 5th and European Union ranks 2nd of 158 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bahrain vs European Union: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-constant-2015-us-per-square-kilometre/bahrain/european-union/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-constant-2015-us-per-square-kilometre/bahrain/european-union/">Bahrain vs European Union: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre
Unit
constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
184 places, 6,468 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

GNI (constant 2015 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.