Other manufacturing in Madagascar
Madagascar: Other manufacturing was 21.4% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Other manufacturing in Madagascar, 1967–2024
Source: International Yearbook of Industrial Statistics, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). Measured in % of value added in manufacturing.
Analysis
Madagascar recorded 21.4% for other manufacturing in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.3% on the previous year and down 32.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, other manufacturing in Madagascar peaked at 71.3% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 14.6%, in 1982.
That places Madagascar 136th out of 157 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Other manufacturing in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % of value added in manufacturing | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1967 | 17.7% | — |
| 1968 | 18.8% | +6.1% |
| 1969 | 24.8% | +31.6% |
| 1970 | 23.6% | -4.6% |
| 1971 | 20.2% | -14.5% |
| 1972 | 20.8% | +3.0% |
| 1973 | 21.8% | +4.8% |
| 1974 | 22.4% | +2.4% |
| 1975 | 19.9% | -10.9% |
| 1976 | 20.9% | +5.0% |
| 1977 | 23.3% | +11.5% |
| 1978 | 18.5% | -20.8% |
| 1979 | 19.9% | +7.7% |
| 1980 | 16.9% | -15.0% |
| 1981 | 15.0% | -11.2% |
| 1982 | 14.6% | -3.1% |
| 1983 | 17.4% | +19.7% |
| 1984 | 15.9% | -8.8% |
| 1985 | 16.4% | +3.4% |
| 1986 | 15.6% | -5.0% |
| 1998 | 30.3% | +93.9% |
| 2001 | 62.1% | +105.0% |
| 2002 | 71.3% | +14.9% |
| 2003 | 71.0% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 70.9% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 70.5% | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 66.8% | -5.4% |
| 2007 | 36.4% | -45.5% |
| 2008 | 38.6% | +6.2% |
| 2009 | 39.1% | +1.4% |
| 2010 | 38.7% | -1.1% |
| 2011 | 38.0% | -2.0% |
| 2012 | 36.9% | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 34.2% | -7.3% |
| 2014 | 31.9% | -6.9% |
| 2015 | 34.4% | +8.0% |
| 2016 | 27.9% | -18.9% |
| 2017 | 31.0% | +11.1% |
| 2018 | 31.7% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 30.5% | -3.7% |
| 2020 | 29.9% | -1.8% |
| 2021 | 23.4% | -22.0% |
| 2022 | 23.0% | -1.4% |
| 2023 | 19.9% | -13.5% |
| 2024 | 21.4% | +7.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 20.5% | 17.7% | 24.8% | 3 |
| 1970s | 21.1% | 18.5% | 23.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 16.0% | 14.6% | 17.4% | 7 |
| 1990s | 30.3% | 30.3% | 30.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 58.5% | 36.4% | 71.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 33.5% | 27.9% | 38.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 23.5% | 19.9% | 29.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More economy & growth data for Madagascar
- Gross capital formation (current US$), annual growth rate 14.34 % change on previous year (2025)
- Gross capital formation (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.2415 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Gross capital formation (current US$), per capita 144.72 current US$ per person (2025)
- Gross capital formation (current LCU), annual growth rate 14.45 % change on previous year (2025)
- Gross capital formation (current LCU), per unit of GDP 1,094 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Gross capital formation (current LCU), per capita 655,520 current LCU per person (2025)
- Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate 9.32 % change on previous year (2025)
- Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP 0.18 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), per capita 107.86 constant 2015 US$ per person (2025)
- Imports of goods and services (current US$), annual growth rate 9.46 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is other manufacturing in Madagascar?
- Other manufacturing in Madagascar was 21.4% in 2024, according to International Yearbook of Industrial Statistics, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO).
- What is the highest other manufacturing recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 71.3% in 2002.
- What is the lowest other manufacturing recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.6% in 1982.
- How does Madagascar rank for other manufacturing?
- Madagascar ranks 136th out of 157 countries with data for 2024.
- Is other manufacturing rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 32.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from International Yearbook of Industrial Statistics, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), published as part of Other manufacturing (% of value added in manufacturing). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Other manufacturing, a residual, covers wood and related products (ISIC Rev. 3 division 20), paper and related products (ISIC Rev. 3 divisions 21 and 22), petroleum and related products (ISIC Rev. 3 division 23), basic metals and mineral products (ISIC Rev. 3 division27), fabricated metal products and professional goods (ISIC Rev. 3 division 28), and other industries (ISIC Rev. 3 divisions 25, 26, 31, 33, 36, and 37). Includes unallocated data. When data for textiles, machinery, or chemicals are shown as not available, they are included in other manufacturing. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of value added in manufacturing which is the contribution to the economy by the manufacturing sector (ISIC Rev. 3 major division D).