Gross savings in Malta
Malta: Gross savings was 29.6% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Gross savings in Malta, 1971–2024
Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Measured in % of GNI.
Analysis
In 2024, gross savings in Malta stood at 29.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 17.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross savings in Malta peaked at 36.0% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 13.4%, in 2006.
Malta ranks 44th of 177 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Gross savings in Malta, year by year
| Year | % of GNI | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 21.9% | — |
| 1972 | 18.6% | -15.2% |
| 1973 | 15.4% | -17.1% |
| 1974 | 16.0% | +4.1% |
| 1975 | 25.5% | +58.8% |
| 1976 | 29.4% | +15.3% |
| 1977 | 24.6% | -16.1% |
| 1978 | 26.6% | +7.8% |
| 1979 | 28.9% | +8.7% |
| 1980 | 28.9% | -0.0% |
| 1981 | 32.1% | +11.2% |
| 1982 | 29.2% | -9.0% |
| 1983 | 26.6% | -8.9% |
| 1984 | 26.6% | -0.2% |
| 1985 | 23.2% | -12.7% |
| 1986 | 24.3% | +4.8% |
| 1987 | 27.1% | +11.4% |
| 1988 | 30.0% | +10.9% |
| 1989 | 27.3% | -8.9% |
| 1990 | 28.6% | +4.7% |
| 1991 | 29.3% | +2.2% |
| 1992 | 27.3% | -6.7% |
| 1993 | 25.7% | -6.0% |
| 1994 | 25.4% | -0.9% |
| 1995 | 23.8% | -6.5% |
| 1996 | 19.9% | -16.5% |
| 1997 | 21.9% | +10.1% |
| 1998 | 20.7% | -5.5% |
| 1999 | 21.6% | +4.7% |
| 2000 | 16.7% | -23.0% |
| 2001 | 17.8% | +6.8% |
| 2002 | 20.8% | +16.6% |
| 2003 | 18.9% | -8.8% |
| 2004 | 17.4% | -8.3% |
| 2005 | 14.7% | -15.4% |
| 2006 | 13.4% | -8.5% |
| 2007 | 16.8% | +24.9% |
| 2008 | 18.1% | +8.0% |
| 2009 | 15.6% | -14.2% |
| 2010 | 19.2% | +23.8% |
| 2011 | 18.4% | -4.2% |
| 2012 | 19.5% | +5.9% |
| 2013 | 20.9% | +6.9% |
| 2014 | 25.2% | +20.7% |
| 2015 | 27.8% | +10.5% |
| 2016 | 25.3% | -9.0% |
| 2017 | 36.0% | +42.1% |
| 2018 | 32.7% | -9.1% |
| 2019 | 30.5% | -6.9% |
| 2020 | 26.3% | -13.8% |
| 2021 | 31.0% | +17.9% |
| 2022 | 31.2% | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 29.7% | -4.7% |
| 2024 | 29.6% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 23.0% | 15.4% | 29.4% | 9 |
| 1980s | 27.5% | 23.2% | 32.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 24.4% | 19.9% | 29.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 17.0% | 13.4% | 20.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 25.6% | 18.4% | 36.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 29.5% | 26.3% | 31.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 41 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 29.8% compare
- 42 Morocco 29.8% compare
- 43 Tajikistan 29.6% compare
- 45 Uzbekistan 29.5% compare
- 46 Oman 29.4% compare
- 47 Sweden 29.2% compare
More economy & growth data for Malta
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 04 - Annual real GDP 3.35 Percent per annum (2029)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 02 - Annual real GDP 3.51 Percent per annum (2029)
- Services, value added (current US$), annual growth rate 10.55 % change on previous year (2025)
- Services, value added (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.8133 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Services, value added (current US$), per capita 38,963 current US$ per person (2025)
- Services, value added (current LCU), annual growth rate 5.89 % change on previous year (2025)
- Services, value added (current LCU), per unit of GDP 0.7198 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Services, value added (current LCU), per capita 34,481 current LCU per person (2025)
- Services, value added (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate 4.35 % change on previous year (2025)
- Services, value added (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP 0.5878 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross savings in Malta?
- Gross savings in Malta was 29.6% in 2024, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs).
- What is the highest gross savings recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 36.0% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross savings recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.4% in 2006.
- How does Malta rank for gross savings?
- Malta ranks 44th out of 177 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross savings rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as part of Gross savings (% of GNI). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Savings is an amount that represents the part of disposable income (adjusted for the change in pension entitlements) that is not spent on final consumption. Gross savings are calculated as gross national income less total consumption, plus net transfers. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross National Income (GNI) which is the total income earned by all residents within an economic territory during an accounting period. It is equal to gross domestic product plus earned income receivable from abroad minus earned income payable abroad.