Gross capital formation in Eswatini

Eswatini: Gross capital formation was 15.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
15.0%
Change on year
down 28.1%
World rank
165th
of 187 countries
All-time high
22.1%
in 2022
All-time low
15.0%
in 2024
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Gross capital formation in Eswatini, 2013–2024

051015202013201820242013: 16.1 % of GDP2014: 19.6 % of GDP2015: 17.2 % of GDP2016: 17.4 % of GDP2017: 17.7 % of GDP2018: 19.8 % of GDP2019: 16.2 % of GDP2020: 15.3 % of GDP2021: 19.8 % of GDP2022: 22.1 % of GDP2023: 20.8 % of GDP2024: 15 % of GDP

Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Measured in % of GDP.

Analysis

Eswatini recorded 15.0% for gross capital formation in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 12 years on record.

That represents a change of down 28.1% on the previous year and down 23.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross capital formation in Eswatini peaked at 22.1% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 15.0%, in 2024.

Eswatini ranks 165th of 187 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Gross capital formation in Eswatini, year by year

Annual values for Gross capital formation (% of GDP) in Eswatini, 2013 to 2024.
Year % of GDP Change
2013 16.1%
2014 19.6% +21.6%
2015 17.2% -12.3%
2016 17.4% +0.8%
2017 17.7% +2.0%
2018 19.8% +12.2%
2019 16.2% -18.2%
2020 15.3% -5.8%
2021 19.8% +29.4%
2022 22.1% +11.6%
2023 20.8% -5.7%
2024 15.0% -28.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 17.7% 16.1% 19.8% 7
2020s 18.6% 15.0% 22.1% 5

Countries ranked near Eswatini

  1. 162 Luxembourg 15.5% compare
  2. 163 Tunisia 15.2% compare
  3. 164 Kuwait 15.1% compare
  4. 166 Pakistan 14.3% compare
  5. 167 Libya 14.3% compare
  6. 168 Puerto Rico 14.2% compare

See the full ranking of 230 places →

More economy & growth data for Eswatini

All data for Eswatini →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross capital formation in Eswatini?
Gross capital formation in Eswatini was 15.0% in 2024, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks.
What is the highest gross capital formation recorded in Eswatini?
The highest recorded value was 22.1% in 2022.
What is the lowest gross capital formation recorded in Eswatini?
The lowest recorded value was 15.0% in 2024.
How does Eswatini rank for gross capital formation?
Eswatini ranks 165th out of 187 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross capital formation rising or falling in Eswatini?
Over the last ten years it is down 23.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Eswatini data come from?
The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as part of Gross capital formation (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross capital formation in Eswatini. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/gross-capital-formation-percent-of-gdp/eswatini/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/gross-capital-formation-percent-of-gdp/eswatini/">Gross capital formation in Eswatini</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross capital formation (% of GDP)
Unit
% of GDP
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
230 places, 10,938 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of produced assets for purposes of fixed capital formation, inventories or valuables. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.