Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male in Estonia

Estonia: Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male was 81.04 % in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
81.04 %
Change on year
down 4.7%
World rank
22nd
of 73 countries
All-time high
85.02 %
in 2020
All-time low
69.05 %
in 2014
Years of data
16
2006–2021

Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male in Estonia, 2006–2021

0204060802006201320212006: 71.4 %2007: 71.1 %2008: 73.5 %2009: 77.4 %2010: 73.4 %2011: 72.2 %2012: 71.7 %2013: 73.6 %2014: 69 %2015: 69.8 %2016: 70.9 %2017: 74.5 %2018: 75.4 %2019: 73.1 %2020: 85 %2021: 81 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2021, completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — value — male in Estonia stood at 81.04 %.

The figure is down 4.7% on the previous year and up 12.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — value — male in Estonia peaked at 85.02 % in 2020 and was at its lowest, 69.05 %, in 2014.

That places Estonia 22nd out of 73 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male in Estonia, year by year

Annual values for Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Rural in Estonia, 2006 to 2021.
Year % Change
2006 71.4 %
2007 71.14 % -0.4%
2008 73.47 % +3.3%
2009 77.43 % +5.4%
2010 73.37 % -5.2%
2011 72.17 % -1.6%
2012 71.68 % -0.7%
2013 73.64 % +2.7%
2014 69.05 % -6.2%
2015 69.83 % +1.1%
2016 70.9 % +1.5%
2017 74.5 % +5.1%
2018 75.41 % +1.2%
2019 73.14 % -3.0%
2020 85.02 % +16.2%
2021 81.04 % -4.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 73.36 % 71.14 % 77.43 % 4
2010s 72.37 % 69.05 % 75.41 % 10
2020s 83.03 % 81.04 % 85.02 % 2

Countries ranked near Estonia

  1. 19 Italy 83.29 % compare
  2. 20 Lithuania 82.19 % compare
  3. 21 Luxembourg 81.58 % compare
  4. 23 Germany 76.1 % compare
  5. 24 Romania 74.93 % compare
  6. 25 Egypt 74.75 % compare

See the full ranking of 76 places →

More economy & growth data for Estonia

All data for Estonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — value — male in Estonia?
Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — value — male in Estonia was 81.04 % in 2021, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — value — male recorded in Estonia?
The highest recorded value was 85.02 % in 2020.
What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — value — male recorded in Estonia?
The lowest recorded value was 69.05 % in 2014.
How does Estonia rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — value — male?
Estonia ranks 22nd out of 73 countries with data for 2021.
Is completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — value — male rising or falling in Estonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Estonia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Rural. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male in Estonia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-upper-secondary-education-rural-value-male-all-age-ranges-or-no-breakdown/estonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-upper-secondary-education-rural-value-male-all-age-ranges-or-no-breakdown/estonia/">Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male in Estonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural — Value — Male — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Rural
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
76 places, 902 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

The Suite of Gender Indicators presents a set of indicators relevant to agrifood systems that are disaggregated by sex, with the aim of highlighting gender differences across agrifood systems. The initial set of indicators is based on those used in FAO’s 2023 Status of Women in Agrifood Systems (SWAFS) report and on the recommendations of an expert consultation held in December 2023, and covers key dimensions including economic participation, governance, agency, social norms, assets and services, education, health, and nutrition. Indicator selection was informed by expert judgment and by the availability of data with sufficient geographic and temporal coverage to enable meaningful comparisons across regions and over time. While most indicators are produced and published by FAO and other international organizations, the objective of this domain is to provide a one-stop shop for sex-disaggregated data on agrifood systems.