Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male in Estonia

Estonia: Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male was 99.25 % in 2021. ▬ Flat

Latest (2021)
99.25 %
Change on year
up 2.8%
World rank
10th
of 73 countries
All-time high
100 %
in 2014
All-time low
95.85 %
in 2008
Years of data
16
2006–2021

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male in Estonia, 2006–2021

0204060801002006201320212006: 98.4 %2007: 99.1 %2008: 95.8 %2009: 97.8 %2010: 99.5 %2011: 98.9 %2012: 99.8 %2013: 99.2 %2014: 100 %2015: 99.2 %2016: 99.3 %2017: 99.4 %2018: 98.9 %2019: 99 %2020: 96.5 %2021: 99.2 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — male in Estonia is 99.25 %, measured in 2021.

That represents a change of up 2.8% on the previous year and up 0.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — male in Estonia peaked at 100 % in 2014 and was at its lowest, 95.85 %, in 2008.

That places Estonia 10th out of 73 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the top quarter.

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male in Estonia, year by year

Annual values for Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Urban in Estonia, 2006 to 2021.
Year % Change
2006 98.36 %
2007 99.06 % +0.7%
2008 95.85 % -3.2%
2009 97.81 % +2.0%
2010 99.46 % +1.7%
2011 98.94 % -0.5%
2012 99.77 % +0.8%
2013 99.22 % -0.6%
2014 100 % +0.8%
2015 99.2 % -0.8%
2016 99.35 % +0.2%
2017 99.36 % +0.0%
2018 98.9 % -0.5%
2019 99.02 % +0.1%
2020 96.51 % -2.5%
2021 99.25 % +2.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 97.77 % 95.85 % 99.06 % 4
2010s 99.32 % 98.9 % 100 % 10
2020s 97.88 % 96.51 % 99.25 % 2

Countries ranked near Estonia

  1. 7 Slovenia 99.44 % compare
  2. 8 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 99.34 % compare
  3. 9 Mongolia 99.32 % compare
  4. 11 Italy 99.22 % compare
  5. 12 Lithuania 99.17 % compare
  6. 13 Hungary 99.09 % compare

See the full ranking of 76 places →

More economy & growth data for Estonia

All data for Estonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — male in Estonia?
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — male in Estonia was 99.25 % in 2021, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — male recorded in Estonia?
The highest recorded value was 100 % in 2014.
What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — male recorded in Estonia?
The lowest recorded value was 95.85 % in 2008.
How does Estonia rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — male?
Estonia ranks 10th out of 73 countries with data for 2021.
Is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — male rising or falling in Estonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Estonia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Urban. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male in Estonia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-lower-secondary-education-urban-value-male-all-age-ranges-or-no-breakdown/estonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-lower-secondary-education-urban-value-male-all-age-ranges-or-no-breakdown/estonia/">Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male in Estonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Male — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Urban
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
76 places, 937 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

The Suite of Gender Indicators presents a set of indicators relevant to agrifood systems that are disaggregated by sex, with the aim of highlighting gender differences across agrifood systems. The initial set of indicators is based on those used in FAO’s 2023 Status of Women in Agrifood Systems (SWAFS) report and on the recommendations of an expert consultation held in December 2023, and covers key dimensions including economic participation, governance, agency, social norms, assets and services, education, health, and nutrition. Indicator selection was informed by expert judgment and by the availability of data with sufficient geographic and temporal coverage to enable meaningful comparisons across regions and over time. While most indicators are produced and published by FAO and other international organizations, the objective of this domain is to provide a one-stop shop for sex-disaggregated data on agrifood systems.