Cabbages — Producer Price in Romania
Romania: Cabbages — Producer Price was 3,760 LCU in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Cabbages — Producer Price in Romania, 1993–2025
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in LCU.
Analysis
In 2025, cabbages — producer price in Romania stood at 3,760 LCU.
That represents a change of up 16.8% on the previous year and up 59.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cabbages — producer price in Romania peaked at 7.42 million LCU in 2002 and was at its lowest, 990 LCU, in 2006.
That places Romania 61st out of 115 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Cabbages — Producer Price in Romania, year by year
| Year | LCU | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 76,310 LCU | — |
| 1994 | 501,450 LCU | +557.1% |
| 1995 | 361,460 LCU | -27.9% |
| 1996 | 622,740 LCU | +72.3% |
| 1997 | 1.35 million LCU | +117.5% |
| 1998 | 1.48 million LCU | +9.4% |
| 1999 | 2.88 million LCU | +94.2% |
| 2000 | 4.01 million LCU | +39.4% |
| 2001 | 2.83 million LCU | -29.4% |
| 2002 | 7.42 million LCU | +162.1% |
| 2003 | 6.30 million LCU | -15.2% |
| 2004 | 6.09 million LCU | -3.2% |
| 2005 | 1,300 LCU | -100.0% |
| 2006 | 990 LCU | -23.8% |
| 2007 | 1,440 LCU | +45.5% |
| 2008 | 1,390 LCU | -3.5% |
| 2009 | 1,120 LCU | -19.4% |
| 2010 | 1,650 LCU | +47.3% |
| 2011 | 1,300 LCU | -21.2% |
| 2012 | 1,180 LCU | -9.2% |
| 2013 | 1,100 LCU | -6.8% |
| 2014 | 1,400 LCU | +27.3% |
| 2015 | 2,360 LCU | +68.6% |
| 2016 | 1,470 LCU | -37.7% |
| 2017 | 1,270 LCU | -13.6% |
| 2018 | 2,240 LCU | +76.4% |
| 2019 | 1,520 LCU | -32.1% |
| 2020 | 1,750 LCU | +15.1% |
| 2021 | 2,320 LCU | +32.6% |
| 2022 | 2,040 LCU | -12.1% |
| 2023 | 2,780 LCU | +36.3% |
| 2024 | 3,220 LCU | +15.8% |
| 2025 | 3,760 LCU | +16.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.04 million LCU | 76,310 LCU | 2.88 million LCU | 7 |
| 2000s | 2.67 million LCU | 990 LCU | 7.42 million LCU | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,549 LCU | 1,100 LCU | 2,360 LCU | 10 |
| 2020s | 2,645 LCU | 1,750 LCU | 3,760 LCU | 6 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 58 Ethiopia 4,510 LCU compare
- 59 Saudi Arabia 4,350 LCU compare
- 60 Palestine, State of 4,145 LCU compare
- 62 Denmark 3,573 LCU compare
- 63 Honduras 3,452 LCU compare
- 64 South Africa 3,183 LCU compare
More economy & growth data for Romania
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 04 - Annual real GDP 3.82 Percent per annum (2029)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 02 - Annual real GDP 3.5 Percent per annum (2029)
- Manufacturing, value added (constant LCU), per capita 4,456 constant LCU per person (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (current US$), annual 12.45 % change on previous year (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (current US$), per 0.2534 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (current US$), per 5,712 current US$ per person (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (current LCU), annual 9.32 % change on previous year (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (current LCU), per 1.13 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (current LCU), per 25,536 current LCU per person (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (constant 2015 US$) 2.05 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cabbages — producer price in Romania?
- Cabbages — producer price in Romania was 3,760 LCU in 2025, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest cabbages — producer price recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 7.42 million LCU in 2002.
- What is the lowest cabbages — producer price recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 990 LCU in 2006.
- How does Romania rank for cabbages — producer price?
- Romania ranks 61st out of 115 countries with data for 2025.
- Is cabbages — producer price rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 59.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Cabbages — Producer Price (LCU/tonne). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
This sub-domain contains data on agriculture producer prices and the producer price index. Agriculture producer prices are prices received by farmers for primary crops, live animals and livestock primary products as collected at the point of initial sale (prices paid at the farm gate). Annual data are provided from 1991 (while mothly data start in January 2010) for 180 countries and 212 products. The producer price index is the index of agricultural producer prices that measures the average annual change over time in the selling prices received by farmers (prices at the farm gate or at the first point of sale). The three categories of producer price index available in FAOSTAT comprise: single-item price index, commodity group index and the agriculture producer price index.