Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in Uruguay

Uruguay: Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage was 13.9% in 2021. ▬ Flat

Latest (2021)
13.9%
Change on year
down 0.5%
World rank
46th
of 159 countries
All-time high
18.0%
in 2009
All-time low
10.5%
in 2000
Years of data
32
1990–2021

Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in Uruguay, 1990–2021

051015201990200520211990: 14.5 % of GNI1991: 16.5 % of GNI1992: 15.6 % of GNI1993: 15.1 % of GNI1994: 15 % of GNI1995: 15 % of GNI1996: 15.4 % of GNI1997: 14.9 % of GNI1998: 15.1 % of GNI1999: 12 % of GNI2000: 10.5 % of GNI2001: 10.6 % of GNI2002: 13.5 % of GNI2003: 13.5 % of GNI2004: 15.9 % of GNI2005: 17.5 % of GNI2006: 16.5 % of GNI2007: 17.5 % of GNI2008: 16.9 % of GNI2009: 18 % of GNI2010: 17.9 % of GNI2011: 17.8 % of GNI2012: 12 % of GNI2013: 13.5 % of GNI2014: 12.1 % of GNI2015: 13.7 % of GNI2016: 16.6 % of GNI2017: 14.4 % of GNI2018: 12.1 % of GNI2019: 13.8 % of GNI2020: 14 % of GNI2021: 13.9 % of GNI

Source: Staff estimates, World Bank (WB). Measured in % of GNI.

Analysis

Uruguay recorded 13.9% for adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in 2021.

That represents a change of down 0.5% on the previous year and down 21.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in Uruguay peaked at 18.0% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 10.5%, in 2000.

Uruguay ranks 46th of 159 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage (% of GNI) in Uruguay, 1990 to 2021.
Year % of GNI Change
1990 14.5%
1991 16.5% +13.9%
1992 15.6% -5.5%
1993 15.1% -2.8%
1994 15.0% -0.8%
1995 15.0% -0.3%
1996 15.4% +2.7%
1997 14.9% -3.3%
1998 15.1% +1.3%
1999 12.0% -20.3%
2000 10.5% -12.8%
2001 10.6% +1.8%
2002 13.5% +27.2%
2003 13.5% -0.6%
2004 15.9% +18.3%
2005 17.5% +9.9%
2006 16.5% -5.9%
2007 17.5% +6.6%
2008 16.9% -3.9%
2009 18.0% +6.9%
2010 17.9% -0.7%
2011 17.8% -0.5%
2012 12.0% -32.7%
2013 13.5% +12.6%
2014 12.1% -10.4%
2015 13.7% +13.3%
2016 16.6% +21.1%
2017 14.4% -13.3%
2018 12.1% -15.5%
2019 13.8% +14.0%
2020 14.0% +1.0%
2021 13.9% -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 14.9% 12.0% 16.5% 10
2000s 15.0% 10.5% 18.0% 10
2010s 14.4% 12.0% 17.9% 10
2020s 13.9% 13.9% 14.0% 2

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 43 Senegal 15.3% compare
  2. 44 Germany 14.5% compare
  3. 45 North Macedonia 14.3% compare
  4. 47 Gabon 13.8% compare
  5. 48 Ethiopia 13.4% compare
  6. 49 Angola 13.4% compare

See the full ranking of 205 places →

More economy & growth data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in Uruguay?
Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in Uruguay was 13.9% in 2021, according to Staff estimates, World Bank (WB).
What is the highest adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 18.0% in 2009.
What is the lowest adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 10.5% in 2000.
How does Uruguay rank for adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage?
Uruguay ranks 46th out of 159 countries with data for 2021.
Is adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is down 21.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), published as part of Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage (% of GNI). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on Staff estimates, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/adjusted-net-savings-including-particulate-emission-damage-percent-of-gni/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/adjusted-net-savings-including-particulate-emission-damage-percent-of-gni/uruguay/">Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Adjusted net savings, including particulate emission damage (% of GNI)
Unit
% of GNI
Source
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
205 places, 5,409 data points, 1990–2021
Last refreshed

Adjusted net savings are equal to net national savings plus education expenditure and minus energy depletion, mineral depletion, net forest depletion, and carbon dioxide and particulate emissions damage. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross National Income (GNI) which is the total income earned by all residents within an economic territory during an accounting period. It is equal to gross domestic product plus earned income receivable from abroad minus earned income payable abroad.