Albania vs Sri Lanka: Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), per unit of GDP

Albania
9.66 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Sri Lanka
8.5 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Albania rank
43rd
Sri Lanka rank
46th

Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time

  • Albania
  • Sri Lanka
10203040199520102025

How they compare

Albania currently reports 9.66 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 8.5 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Sri Lanka, a difference of 1.16 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.

That makes Albania's figure about 1.1 times Sri Lanka's.

Across all 16 years both countries report, Albania has been ahead every year.

Albania ranks 43rd and Sri Lanka ranks 46th of 189 countries.

Albania has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Albania Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2010s 15.57 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 11.41 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 4.16 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Albania
2020s 11.73 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 8.96 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 2.78 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Albania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher taxes less subsidies on products (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, Albania or Sri Lanka?
Albania, at 9.66 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 8.5 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in Sri Lanka as of 2025.
What is the difference in taxes less subsidies on products (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between Albania and Sri Lanka?
1.16 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with Albania ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Albania and Sri Lanka?
16 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2025.
How do Albania and Sri Lanka rank globally for taxes less subsidies on products (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
Albania ranks 43rd and Sri Lanka ranks 46th of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Albania vs Sri Lanka: Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/taxes-less-subsidies-on-products-constant-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp/albania/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/taxes-less-subsidies-on-products-constant-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp/albania/sri-lanka/">Albania vs Sri Lanka: Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Unit
constant LCU per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
190 places, 7,344 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.