Marshall Islands vs Micronesia (country): Secondary income receipts

Marshall Islands
137.85 million BoP, current US$
in 2024
Micronesia (country)
117.00 million BoP, current US$
in 2014
Marshall Islands rank
167th
Micronesia (country) rank
170th

Secondary income receipts over time

  • Marshall Islands
  • Micronesia (country)
050.0M100.0M150.0M200520142024

How they compare

Marshall Islands currently reports 137.85 million BoP, current US$ against 117.00 million BoP, current US$ in Micronesia (country), a difference of 20.85 million BoP, current US$.

That makes Marshall Islands's figure about 1.2 times Micronesia (country)'s.

Across all 6 years both countries report, Micronesia (country) has been ahead every year.

Marshall Islands ranks 167th and Micronesia (country) ranks 170th of 198 countries.

Micronesia (country) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Marshall Islands Micronesia (country) Difference Ahead
2000s 64.46 million BoP, current US$ 122.18 million BoP, current US$ 57.71 million BoP, current US$ Micronesia (country)
2010s 68.07 million BoP, current US$ 121.24 million BoP, current US$ 53.17 million BoP, current US$ Micronesia (country)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary income receipts, Marshall Islands or Micronesia (country)?
Marshall Islands, at 137.85 million BoP, current US$ against 117.00 million BoP, current US$ in Micronesia (country) as of 2024.
What is the difference in secondary income receipts between Marshall Islands and Micronesia (country)?
20.85 million BoP, current US$, with Marshall Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Micronesia (country)?
6 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2014.
How do Marshall Islands and Micronesia (country) rank globally for secondary income receipts?
Marshall Islands ranks 167th and Micronesia (country) ranks 170th of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Marshall Islands vs Micronesia (country): Secondary income receipts. Statizoid, drawing on Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-income-receipts-bop-current-us/marshall-islands/micronesia-fed-sts/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-income-receipts-bop-current-us/marshall-islands/micronesia-fed-sts/">Marshall Islands vs Micronesia (country): Secondary income receipts</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$)
Unit
BoP, current US$
Source
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
245 places, 9,196 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Secondary income refers to transfers recorded in the balance of payments whenever an economy provides or receives goods, services, income, or financial items without a quid pro quo. All transfers not considered to be capital are current. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.