IBRD only vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Secondary income receipts

IBRD only
604.96 billion BoP, current US$
in 2024
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
41.35 billion BoP, current US$
in 2025
IBRD only rank
8th
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank
10th

Secondary income receipts over time

  • IBRD only
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
0200.0B400.0B600.0B197019972025

How they compare

IBRD only currently reports 604.96 billion BoP, current US$ against 41.35 billion BoP, current US$ in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, a difference of 563.61 billion BoP, current US$.

That makes IBRD only's figure about 14.6 times United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland's.

Across all 38 years both countries report, IBRD only has been ahead every year.

IBRD only ranks 8th and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 10th of 45 groups.

IBRD only has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IBRD only United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Difference Ahead
1980s 27.31 billion BoP, current US$ 11.21 billion BoP, current US$ 16.10 billion BoP, current US$ IBRD only
1990s 55.19 billion BoP, current US$ 21.04 billion BoP, current US$ 34.15 billion BoP, current US$ IBRD only
2000s 184.24 billion BoP, current US$ 28.97 billion BoP, current US$ 155.27 billion BoP, current US$ IBRD only
2010s 365.85 billion BoP, current US$ 37.72 billion BoP, current US$ 328.14 billion BoP, current US$ IBRD only
2020s 528.46 billion BoP, current US$ 36.74 billion BoP, current US$ 491.71 billion BoP, current US$ IBRD only

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary income receipts, IBRD only or United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
IBRD only, at 604.96 billion BoP, current US$ against 41.35 billion BoP, current US$ in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland as of 2024.
What is the difference in secondary income receipts between IBRD only and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
563.61 billion BoP, current US$, with IBRD only ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IBRD only and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
38 years are reported by both, from 1987 to 2024.
How do IBRD only and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank globally for secondary income receipts?
IBRD only ranks 8th and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 10th of 45 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IBRD only vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Secondary income receipts. Statizoid, drawing on Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-income-receipts-bop-current-us/ibrd-only/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-income-receipts-bop-current-us/ibrd-only/united-kingdom/">IBRD only vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Secondary income receipts</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$)
Unit
BoP, current US$
Source
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
245 places, 9,196 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Secondary income refers to transfers recorded in the balance of payments whenever an economy provides or receives goods, services, income, or financial items without a quid pro quo. All transfers not considered to be capital are current. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.