High income vs Laos: Gross fixed capital formation (current US$), per unit of GDP (US unit)
High income
0.2221 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Laos
0.2901 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2016
High income rank
28th
Laos rank
28th
Gross fixed capital formation (current US$), per unit of GDP (US unit) over time
- High income
- Laos
How they compare
Laos currently reports 0.2901 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.2221 current US$ per US$ of GDP in High income, a difference of 0.068 current US$ per US$ of GDP.
That makes Laos's figure about 1.3 times High income's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 22 shared years of data; in 1984 it was High income ahead.
High income ranks 28th and Laos ranks 28th of 43 groups.
Across the 3 decades both report, High income averaged higher in 1 and Laos in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | High income | Laos | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.248 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0877 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.1603 current US$ per US$ of GDP | High income |
| 2000s | 0.2283 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.2776 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0493 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Laos |
| 2010s | 0.2131 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.2986 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0855 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Laos |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation (current us$), per unit of gdp, High income or Laos?
- Laos, at 0.2901 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.2221 current US$ per US$ of GDP in High income as of 2016.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation (current us$), per unit of gdp between High income and Laos?
- 0.068 current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Laos ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for High income and Laos?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 1984 to 2016.
- How do High income and Laos rank globally for gross fixed capital formation (current us$), per unit of gdp?
- High income ranks 28th and Laos ranks 28th of 43 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross fixed capital formation (current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation (current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.