Romania vs United States: Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate
Romania
3.44 % change on previous year
in 2025
United States
3.47 % change on previous year
in 2024
Romania rank
96th
United States rank
95th
Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate over time
- Romania
- United States
How they compare
United States currently reports 3.47 % change on previous year against 3.44 % change on previous year in Romania, a difference of 0.03 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1991 it was United States ahead.
Romania ranks 96th and United States ranks 95th of 161 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Romania averaged higher in 2 and United States in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Romania | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.76 % change on previous year | 5.42 % change on previous year | 3.66 % change on previous year | United States |
| 2000s | 11.65 % change on previous year | 0.5935 % change on previous year | 11.06 % change on previous year | Romania |
| 2010s | 3.24 % change on previous year | 4.33 % change on previous year | 1.08 % change on previous year | United States |
| 2020s | 3.75 % change on previous year | 2.79 % change on previous year | 0.9596 % change on previous year | Romania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross fixed capital formation (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate, Romania or United States?
- United States, at 3.47 % change on previous year against 3.44 % change on previous year in Romania as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross fixed capital formation (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate between Romania and United States?
- 0.03 % change on previous year, with United States ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Romania and United States?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
- How do Romania and United States rank globally for gross fixed capital formation (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate?
- Romania ranks 96th and United States ranks 95th of 161 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Gross fixed capital formation (constant 2015 US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.