Paraguay vs East Timor: Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate (2015)
Paraguay
23.34 % change on previous year
in 2025
East Timor
32.18 % change on previous year
in 2024
Paraguay rank
10th
East Timor rank
7th
Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate (2015) over time
- Paraguay
- East Timor
How they compare
East Timor currently reports 32.18 % change on previous year against 23.34 % change on previous year in Paraguay, a difference of 8.84 % change on previous year.
That makes East Timor's figure about 1.4 times Paraguay's.
The two have swapped places 12 times across 24 shared years of data; in 2001 it was East Timor ahead.
Paraguay ranks 10th and East Timor ranks 7th of 163 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Paraguay averaged higher in 2 and East Timor in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Paraguay | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.47 % change on previous year | 18.05 % change on previous year | 13.58 % change on previous year | East Timor |
| 2010s | 5.54 % change on previous year | 3.86 % change on previous year | 1.69 % change on previous year | Paraguay |
| 2020s | 6.25 % change on previous year | 5.42 % change on previous year | 0.8276 % change on previous year | Paraguay |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross capital formation (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate, Paraguay or East Timor?
- East Timor, at 32.18 % change on previous year against 23.34 % change on previous year in Paraguay as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gross capital formation (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate between Paraguay and East Timor?
- 8.84 % change on previous year, with East Timor ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Paraguay and East Timor?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
- How do Paraguay and East Timor rank globally for gross capital formation (constant 2015 us$), annual growth rate?
- Paraguay ranks 10th and East Timor ranks 7th of 163 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.