Republic of Korea vs Upper middle income: GNI (current US$), per square kilometre
GNI (current US$), per square kilometre over time
- Republic of Korea
- Upper middle income
How they compare
Republic of Korea currently reports 19.17 million current US$ per square kilometre against 687,425 current US$ per square kilometre in Upper middle income, a difference of 18.49 million current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Republic of Korea's figure about 27.9 times Upper middle income's.
Across all 63 years both countries report, Republic of Korea has been ahead every year.
Republic of Korea ranks 17th and Upper middle income ranks 14th of 206 countries.
Republic of Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Republic of Korea | Upper middle income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 45,411 current US$ per square kilometre | 6,021 current US$ per square kilometre | 39,390 current US$ per square kilometre | Republic of Korea |
| 1970s | 286,587 current US$ per square kilometre | 19,012 current US$ per square kilometre | 267,574 current US$ per square kilometre | Republic of Korea |
| 1980s | 1.28 million current US$ per square kilometre | 42,540 current US$ per square kilometre | 1.24 million current US$ per square kilometre | Republic of Korea |
| 1990s | 4.75 million current US$ per square kilometre | 76,674 current US$ per square kilometre | 4.68 million current US$ per square kilometre | Republic of Korea |
| 2000s | 8.98 million current US$ per square kilometre | 166,864 current US$ per square kilometre | 8.82 million current US$ per square kilometre | Republic of Korea |
| 2010s | 15.71 million current US$ per square kilometre | 462,354 current US$ per square kilometre | 15.25 million current US$ per square kilometre | Republic of Korea |
| 2020s | 18.99 million current US$ per square kilometre | 630,264 current US$ per square kilometre | 18.36 million current US$ per square kilometre | Republic of Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (current us$), per square kilometre, Republic of Korea or Upper middle income?
- Republic of Korea, at 19.17 million current US$ per square kilometre against 687,425 current US$ per square kilometre in Upper middle income as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gni (current us$), per square kilometre between Republic of Korea and Upper middle income?
- 18.49 million current US$ per square kilometre, with Republic of Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Upper middle income?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Republic of Korea and Upper middle income rank globally for gni (current us$), per square kilometre?
- Republic of Korea ranks 17th and Upper middle income ranks 14th of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GNI (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.