Solomon Islands vs East Timor: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP
Solomon Islands
0.9805 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
East Timor
0.9661 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Solomon Islands rank
20th
East Timor rank
22nd
GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP over time
- Solomon Islands
- East Timor
How they compare
Solomon Islands currently reports 0.9805 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.9661 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP in East Timor, a difference of 0.0144 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was East Timor ahead.
Solomon Islands ranks 20th and East Timor ranks 22nd of 161 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Solomon Islands averaged higher in 1 and East Timor in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Solomon Islands | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.45 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | 3.67 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | 2.22 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | East Timor |
| 2010s | 0.9504 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | 2.58 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | 1.63 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | East Timor |
| 2020s | 0.9517 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.9449 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0068 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP | Solomon Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), per unit of gdp, Solomon Islands or East Timor?
- Solomon Islands, at 0.9805 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.9661 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP in East Timor as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), per unit of gdp between Solomon Islands and East Timor?
- 0.0144 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP, with Solomon Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Solomon Islands and East Timor?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Solomon Islands and East Timor rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), per unit of gdp?
- Solomon Islands ranks 20th and East Timor ranks 22nd of 161 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GNI (constant 2015 US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.