New Zealand vs Panama: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP

New Zealand
0.8391 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Panama
0.8471 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
New Zealand rank
71st
Panama rank
68th

GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP over time

  • New Zealand
  • Panama
02468197019972024

How they compare

Panama currently reports 0.8471 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.8391 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP in New Zealand, a difference of 0.008 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 29 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Panama ahead.

New Zealand ranks 71st and Panama ranks 68th of 161 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 1 and Panama in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade New Zealand Panama Difference Ahead
1990s 1.53 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP 1.58 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0471 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP Panama
2000s 1.38 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP 1.44 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0596 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP Panama
2010s 0.9092 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.9687 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0595 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP Panama
2020s 0.8696 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.8682 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0014 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP New Zealand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), per unit of gdp, New Zealand or Panama?
Panama, at 0.8471 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.8391 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP in New Zealand as of 2024.
What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), per unit of gdp between New Zealand and Panama?
0.008 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP, with Panama ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Panama?
29 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2024.
How do New Zealand and Panama rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), per unit of gdp?
New Zealand ranks 71st and Panama ranks 68th of 161 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

New Zealand vs Panama: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-constant-2015-us-per-unit-of-gdp/new-zealand/panama/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-constant-2015-us-per-unit-of-gdp/new-zealand/panama/">New Zealand vs Panama: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP
Unit
constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
187 places, 6,858 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

GNI (constant 2015 US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.