Netherlands vs North America: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre
Netherlands
26.85 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
North America
1.34 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Netherlands rank
7th
North America rank
6th
GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre over time
- Netherlands
- North America
How they compare
Netherlands currently reports 26.85 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 1.34 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in North America, a difference of 25.50 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Netherlands's figure about 20.0 times North America's.
Across all 54 years both countries report, Netherlands has been ahead every year.
Netherlands ranks 7th and North America ranks 6th of 158 countries.
Netherlands has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Netherlands | North America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 9.68 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 365,627 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 9.31 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Netherlands |
| 1980s | 11.80 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 483,628 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 11.31 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Netherlands |
| 1990s | 15.48 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 656,486 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 14.82 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Netherlands |
| 2000s | 20.45 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 906,837 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 19.54 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Netherlands |
| 2010s | 22.91 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 1.10 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 21.82 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Netherlands |
| 2020s | 25.83 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 1.29 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 24.54 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Netherlands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre, Netherlands or North America?
- Netherlands, at 26.85 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 1.34 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in North America as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre between Netherlands and North America?
- 25.50 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre, with Netherlands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Netherlands and North America?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Netherlands and North America rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre?
- Netherlands ranks 7th and North America ranks 6th of 158 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GNI (constant 2015 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.