Malta vs South Asia: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre

Malta
51.67 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
South Asia
1.07 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Malta rank
6th
South Asia rank
8th

GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Malta
  • South Asia
020.0M40.0M60.0M196119922023

How they compare

Malta currently reports 51.67 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 1.07 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in South Asia, a difference of 50.60 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Malta's figure about 48.1 times South Asia's.

Across all 24 years both countries report, Malta has been ahead every year.

Malta ranks 6th and South Asia ranks 8th of 158 countries.

Malta has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malta South Asia Difference Ahead
2000s 21.43 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 368,985 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 21.06 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Malta
2010s 32.14 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 705,922 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 31.44 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Malta
2020s 46.26 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 969,984 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 45.29 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Malta

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre, Malta or South Asia?
Malta, at 51.67 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 1.07 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in South Asia as of 2023.
What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre between Malta and South Asia?
50.60 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre, with Malta ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malta and South Asia?
24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
How do Malta and South Asia rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre?
Malta ranks 6th and South Asia ranks 8th of 158 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malta vs South Asia: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-constant-2015-us-per-square-kilometre/malta/south-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-constant-2015-us-per-square-kilometre/malta/south-asia/">Malta vs South Asia: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre
Unit
constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
184 places, 6,468 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

GNI (constant 2015 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.