Botswana vs Solomon Islands: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre
Botswana
30,430 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Solomon Islands
52,833 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Botswana rank
145th
Solomon Islands rank
142nd
GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre over time
- Botswana
- Solomon Islands
How they compare
Solomon Islands currently reports 52,833 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 30,430 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in Botswana, a difference of 22,403 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Solomon Islands's figure about 1.7 times Botswana's.
Across all 44 years both countries report, Solomon Islands has been ahead every year.
Botswana ranks 145th and Solomon Islands ranks 142nd of 158 countries.
Solomon Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Botswana | Solomon Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 3,216 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 15,610 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 12,394 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Solomon Islands |
| 1990s | 8,557 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 26,288 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 17,730 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Solomon Islands |
| 2000s | 13,143 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 27,062 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 13,919 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Solomon Islands |
| 2010s | 23,014 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 44,424 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 21,410 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Solomon Islands |
| 2020s | 28,588 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 51,144 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | 22,555 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre | Solomon Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre, Botswana or Solomon Islands?
- Solomon Islands, at 52,833 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 30,430 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in Botswana as of 2023.
- What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre between Botswana and Solomon Islands?
- 22,403 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre, with Solomon Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and Solomon Islands?
- 44 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2023.
- How do Botswana and Solomon Islands rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre?
- Botswana ranks 145th and Solomon Islands ranks 142nd of 158 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GNI (constant 2015 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.