Africa Eastern and Southern vs Italy: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre

Africa Eastern and Southern
74,752 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Italy
6.76 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Africa Eastern and Southern rank
24th
Italy rank
22nd

GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Africa Eastern and Southern
  • Italy
02.0M4.0M6.0M199420082023

How they compare

Italy currently reports 6.76 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 74,752 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in Africa Eastern and Southern, a difference of 6.68 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Italy's figure about 90.4 times Africa Eastern and Southern's.

Across all 29 years both countries report, Italy has been ahead every year.

Africa Eastern and Southern ranks 24th and Italy ranks 22nd of 26 groups.

Italy has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Africa Eastern and Southern Italy Difference Ahead
1990s 34,537 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 5.90 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 5.86 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Italy
2000s 46,698 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 6.52 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 6.47 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Italy
2010s 61,399 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 6.34 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 6.28 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Italy
2020s 71,440 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 6.49 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 6.42 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Italy

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre, Africa Eastern and Southern or Italy?
Italy, at 6.76 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 74,752 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in Africa Eastern and Southern as of 2023.
What is the difference in gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre between Africa Eastern and Southern and Italy?
6.68 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre, with Italy ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Africa Eastern and Southern and Italy?
29 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2023.
How do Africa Eastern and Southern and Italy rank globally for gni (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre?
Africa Eastern and Southern ranks 24th and Italy ranks 22nd of 26 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Africa Eastern and Southern vs Italy: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-constant-2015-us-per-square-kilometre/africa-eastern-and-southern/italy/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gni-constant-2015-us-per-square-kilometre/africa-eastern-and-southern/italy/">Africa Eastern and Southern vs Italy: GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GNI (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre
Unit
constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
184 places, 6,468 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

GNI (constant 2015 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.