Southern Africa vs Türkiye: GDP Deflator — Value US$, 2015 prices, annual growth rate
Southern Africa
4.43 % change on previous year
in 2024
Türkiye
14.68 % change on previous year
in 2024
Southern Africa rank
7th
Türkiye rank
9th
GDP Deflator — Value US$, 2015 prices, annual growth rate over time
- Southern Africa
- Türkiye
How they compare
Türkiye currently reports 14.68 % change on previous year against 4.43 % change on previous year in Southern Africa, a difference of 10.25 % change on previous year.
That makes Türkiye's figure about 3.3 times Southern Africa's.
The two have swapped places 31 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Southern Africa ahead.
Southern Africa ranks 7th and Türkiye ranks 9th of 24 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, Southern Africa averaged higher in 2 and Türkiye in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Southern Africa | Türkiye | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10.58 % change on previous year | 15.01 % change on previous year | 4.43 % change on previous year | Türkiye |
| 1980s | 4.68 % change on previous year | -1.71 % change on previous year | 6.39 % change on previous year | Southern Africa |
| 1990s | 2.25 % change on previous year | 2.57 % change on previous year | 0.3228 % change on previous year | Türkiye |
| 2000s | 5.57 % change on previous year | 6.58 % change on previous year | 1.01 % change on previous year | Türkiye |
| 2010s | 0.5126 % change on previous year | -3.77 % change on previous year | 4.28 % change on previous year | Southern Africa |
| 2020s | 0.5808 % change on previous year | 6.37 % change on previous year | 5.79 % change on previous year | Türkiye |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp deflator — value us$, 2015 prices, annual growth rate, Southern Africa or Türkiye?
- Türkiye, at 14.68 % change on previous year against 4.43 % change on previous year in Southern Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in gdp deflator — value us$, 2015 prices, annual growth rate between Southern Africa and Türkiye?
- 10.25 % change on previous year, with Türkiye ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Southern Africa and Türkiye?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
- How do Southern Africa and Türkiye rank globally for gdp deflator — value us$, 2015 prices, annual growth rate?
- Southern Africa ranks 7th and Türkiye ranks 9th of 24 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as GDP Deflator — Value US$, 2015 prices, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in GDP Deflator — Value US$, 2015 prices. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.