Jamaica vs United Arab Emirates: GDP

Jamaica
2.03 trillion constant LCU
in 2025
United Arab Emirates
1.78 trillion constant LCU
in 2024
Jamaica rank
79th
United Arab Emirates rank
82nd

GDP over time

  • Jamaica
  • United Arab Emirates
0500.0B1.0T1.5T2.0T196619952025

How they compare

Jamaica currently reports 2.03 trillion constant LCU against 1.78 trillion constant LCU in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 249.77 billion constant LCU.

That makes Jamaica's figure about 1.1 times United Arab Emirates's.

Across all 55 years both countries report, Jamaica has been ahead every year.

Jamaica ranks 79th and United Arab Emirates ranks 82nd of 213 countries.

Jamaica has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Jamaica United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
1970s 1.16 trillion constant LCU 209.71 billion constant LCU 954.19 billion constant LCU Jamaica
1980s 1.10 trillion constant LCU 423.36 billion constant LCU 678.00 billion constant LCU Jamaica
1990s 1.52 trillion constant LCU 583.34 billion constant LCU 938.17 billion constant LCU Jamaica
2000s 1.71 trillion constant LCU 972.09 billion constant LCU 738.48 billion constant LCU Jamaica
2010s 1.78 trillion constant LCU 1.41 trillion constant LCU 369.75 billion constant LCU Jamaica
2020s 1.93 trillion constant LCU 1.62 trillion constant LCU 312.04 billion constant LCU Jamaica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp, Jamaica or United Arab Emirates?
Jamaica, at 2.03 trillion constant LCU against 1.78 trillion constant LCU in United Arab Emirates as of 2025.
What is the difference in gdp between Jamaica and United Arab Emirates?
249.77 billion constant LCU, with Jamaica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Jamaica and United Arab Emirates?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Jamaica and United Arab Emirates rank globally for gdp?
Jamaica ranks 79th and United Arab Emirates ranks 82nd of 213 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as GDP (constant LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Jamaica vs United Arab Emirates: GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-constant-lcu/jamaica/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-constant-lcu/jamaica/united-arab-emirates/">Jamaica vs United Arab Emirates: GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (constant LCU)
Unit
constant LCU
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
214 places, 11,623 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Gross domestic product is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period. It can be measured in three different ways: using either the expenditure approach, the income approach, or the production approach. This indicator is expressed in constant prices, meaning the series has been adjusted to account for price changes over time. The reference year for this adjustment varies by country. This series is expressed in local currency units.