Grenada vs Least developed countries: GDP (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre

Grenada
3.38 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Least developed countries
61,197 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Grenada rank
44th
Least developed countries rank
43rd

GDP (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Grenada
  • Least developed countries
01.0M2.0M3.0M196119922023

How they compare

Grenada currently reports 3.38 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 61,197 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in Least developed countries, a difference of 3.32 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Grenada's figure about 55.2 times Least developed countries's.

Across all 47 years both countries report, Grenada has been ahead every year.

Grenada ranks 44th and Least developed countries ranks 43rd of 208 countries.

Grenada has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Grenada Least developed countries Difference Ahead
1970s 915,411 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 14,927 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 900,484 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Grenada
1980s 1.17 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 17,079 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 1.15 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Grenada
1990s 1.62 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 20,133 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 1.60 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Grenada
2000s 2.41 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 31,753 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 2.38 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Grenada
2010s 2.87 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 46,974 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 2.82 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Grenada
2020s 3.13 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 58,120 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre 3.07 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre Grenada

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre, Grenada or Least developed countries?
Grenada, at 3.38 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre against 61,197 constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre in Least developed countries as of 2023.
What is the difference in gdp (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre between Grenada and Least developed countries?
3.32 million constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre, with Grenada ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Grenada and Least developed countries?
47 years are reported by both, from 1977 to 2023.
How do Grenada and Least developed countries rank globally for gdp (constant 2015 us$), per square kilometre?
Grenada ranks 44th and Least developed countries ranks 43rd of 208 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as GDP (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Grenada vs Least developed countries: GDP (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-constant-2015-us-per-square-kilometre/grenada/least-developed-countries-un-classification/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-constant-2015-us-per-square-kilometre/grenada/least-developed-countries-un-classification/">Grenada vs Least developed countries: GDP (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP (constant 2015 US$), per square kilometre
Unit
constant 2015 US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
256 places, 13,494 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

GDP (constant 2015 US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.