Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Zimbabwe: Final consumption expenditure

Bolivia, Plurinational State of
1.5%
in 2024
Zimbabwe
1.6%
in 2024
Bolivia, Plurinational State of rank
138th
Zimbabwe rank
136th

Final consumption expenditure over time

  • Bolivia, Plurinational State of
  • Zimbabwe
-250255075196119922024

How they compare

Zimbabwe currently reports 1.6% against 1.5% in Bolivia, Plurinational State of, a difference of 0.1%.

That makes Zimbabwe's figure about 1.1 times Bolivia, Plurinational State of's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 19 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Bolivia, Plurinational State of ahead.

Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 138th and Zimbabwe ranks 136th of 175 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Bolivia, Plurinational State of averaged higher in 1 and Zimbabwe in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bolivia, Plurinational State of Zimbabwe Difference Ahead
2000s 4.3% 17.5% 13.3% Zimbabwe
2010s 4.5% 3.2% 1.3% Bolivia, Plurinational State of
2020s 1.4% 3.3% 1.9% Zimbabwe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher final consumption expenditure, Bolivia, Plurinational State of or Zimbabwe?
Zimbabwe, at 1.6% against 1.5% in Bolivia, Plurinational State of as of 2024.
What is the difference in final consumption expenditure between Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Zimbabwe?
0.1%, with Zimbabwe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Zimbabwe?
19 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2024.
How do Bolivia, Plurinational State of and Zimbabwe rank globally for final consumption expenditure?
Bolivia, Plurinational State of ranks 138th and Zimbabwe ranks 136th of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as Final consumption expenditure (annual % growth). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Zimbabwe: Final consumption expenditure. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/final-consumption-expenditure-annual-percent-growth/bolivia/zimbabwe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/final-consumption-expenditure-annual-percent-growth/bolivia/zimbabwe/">Bolivia, Plurinational State of vs Zimbabwe: Final consumption expenditure</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Final consumption expenditure (annual % growth)
Unit
annual % growth
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
217 places, 9,083 data points, 1961–2025
Last refreshed

Final consumption expenditure is expenditure on goods and services by resident institutional units for the direct satisfaction of human needs or wants, whether individual or collective. Final consumption expenditure can be measured for households, general government, the central bank and non-profit institutions serving households. This indicator denotes the percentage change over each previous year of the constant price (base year 2015) series in United States dollars.