Jordan vs South Africa: Rank in the Economic Complexity Index

Jordan
40
in 2016
South Africa
42
in 2016
Jordan rank
76th
South Africa rank
74th

Rank in the Economic Complexity Index over time

  • Jordan
  • South Africa
204060196419902016

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 42 against 40 in Jordan, a difference of 2.

That makes South Africa's figure about 1.1 times Jordan's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1964 it was South Africa ahead.

Jordan ranks 76th and South Africa ranks 74th of 121 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Jordan averaged higher in 2 and South Africa in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Jordan South Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 29.67 52.5 22.83 South Africa
1970s 24.5 56.9 32.4 South Africa
1980s 25.2 54.5 29.3 South Africa
1990s 48.7 48.6 0.1 Jordan
2000s 53.6 50.1 3.5 Jordan
2010s 47.71 54.71 7 South Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher rank in the economic complexity index, Jordan or South Africa?
South Africa, at 42 against 40 in Jordan as of 2016.
What is the difference in rank in the economic complexity index between Jordan and South Africa?
2, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Jordan and South Africa?
53 years are reported by both, from 1964 to 2016.
How do Jordan and South Africa rank globally for rank in the economic complexity index?
Jordan ranks 76th and South Africa ranks 74th of 121 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Observatory of Economic Complexity and Atlas of Economic Complexity (2016) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Rank in the Economic Complexity Index. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Jordan vs South Africa: Rank in the Economic Complexity Index. Statizoid, drawing on Observatory of Economic Complexity and Atlas of Economic Complexity (2016) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/economic-complexity-rankings/jordan/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/economic-complexity-rankings/jordan/south-africa/">Jordan vs South Africa: Rank in the Economic Complexity Index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Rank in the Economic Complexity Index
Source
Observatory of Economic Complexity and Atlas of Economic Complexity (2016) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
121 places, 5,650 data points, 1964–2016
Last refreshed

The Economic Complexity Index (ECI) takes data on exports, and reduces a country’s economic system into two dimensions: (i) The number or ‘diversification’ of products in the export basket, and (ii) the quality, or ‘ubiquity’ of products in the export basket. This map ranks countries by ECI scores. The highest rank is 1 and corresponds to the country with the most complex economy in that year.