SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation in Angola

Angola: SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation was 23.7 in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
23.7
Change on year
down 36.9%
World rank
137th
of 192 countries
All-time high
99.45
in 2009
All-time low
23.7
in 2025
Years of data
17
2009–2025

SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation in Angola, 2009–2025

204060801002009201720252009: 99.52010: 97.52011: 93.82012: 90.62013: 87.22014: 84.92015: 83.82016: 83.62017: 83.62018: 82.12019: 76.32020: 68.52021: 86.62022: 77.32023: 582024: 37.62025: 23.7

Source: International Monetary Fund.

Analysis

The most recent figure for sdrs holdings, percent of sdr allocation in Angola is 23.7, measured in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 17 years on record.

That represents a change of down 36.9% on the previous year and down 71.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, sdrs holdings, percent of sdr allocation in Angola peaked at 99.45 in 2009 and was at its lowest, 23.7, in 2025.

Angola ranks 137th of 192 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 17 years of available data.

SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation in Angola, year by year

Annual values for SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation in Angola, 2009 to 2025.
Year Value Change
2009 99.45
2010 97.55 -1.9%
2011 93.79 -3.9%
2012 90.56 -3.4%
2013 87.25 -3.7%
2014 84.86 -2.7%
2015 83.78 -1.3%
2016 83.56 -0.3%
2017 83.6 +0.0%
2018 82.15 -1.7%
2019 76.3 -7.1%
2020 68.55 -10.2%
2021 86.58 +26.3%
2022 77.31 -10.7%
2023 58.04 -24.9%
2024 37.56 -35.3%
2025 23.7 -36.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 99.45 99.45 99.45 1
2010s 86.34 76.3 97.55 10
2020s 58.62 23.7 86.58 6

Countries ranked near Angola

  1. 134 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 33.15 compare
  2. 135 Sao Tome and Principe 24.59 compare
  3. 136 Jamaica 24.02 compare
  4. 138 Honduras 22.34 compare
  5. 139 Dominica 19.27 compare
  6. 140 Haiti 18.77 compare

See the full ranking of 204 places →

More economy & growth data for Angola

All data for Angola →

Frequently asked questions

What is sdrs holdings, percent of sdr allocation in Angola?
Sdrs holdings, percent of sdr allocation in Angola was 23.7 in 2025, according to International Monetary Fund.
What is the highest sdrs holdings, percent of sdr allocation recorded in Angola?
The highest recorded value was 99.45 in 2009.
What is the lowest sdrs holdings, percent of sdr allocation recorded in Angola?
The lowest recorded value was 23.7 in 2025.
How does Angola rank for sdrs holdings, percent of sdr allocation?
Angola ranks 137th out of 192 countries with data for 2025.
Is sdrs holdings, percent of sdr allocation rising or falling in Angola?
Over the last ten years it is down 71.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Angola data come from?
The figures come from International Monetary Fund, published as part of SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation in Angola. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/sdrs-holdings-percent-of-sdr-allocation/angola/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/sdrs-holdings-percent-of-sdr-allocation/angola/">SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation in Angola</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
SDRs holdings, Percent of SDR Allocation
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
204 places, 9,074 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

The Fund Accounts dataset provides information on IMF member countries' transactions with, and accounts with the Fund.