Other manufacturing in Eswatini
Eswatini: Other manufacturing was 95.6% in 2014. ▲ Rising
Other manufacturing in Eswatini, 1967–2014
Source: International Yearbook of Industrial Statistics, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). Measured in % of value added in manufacturing.
Analysis
The most recent figure for other manufacturing in Eswatini is 95.6%, measured in 2014.
That represents a change of down 0.5% on the previous year and up 3,587.8% over five years.
Over the whole period, other manufacturing in Eswatini peaked at 97.0% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 2.6%, in 2011.
That places Eswatini 2nd out of 157 countries with data for 2014, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Other manufacturing in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % of value added in manufacturing | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1967 | 42.9% | — |
| 1968 | 52.8% | +23.1% |
| 1970 | 60.3% | +14.4% |
| 1971 | 55.6% | -7.9% |
| 1972 | 56.0% | +0.8% |
| 1973 | 66.4% | +18.4% |
| 1976 | 46.0% | -30.7% |
| 1977 | 60.5% | +31.7% |
| 1978 | 49.3% | -18.6% |
| 1979 | 49.0% | -0.6% |
| 1980 | 43.6% | -11.0% |
| 1981 | 34.4% | -21.0% |
| 1982 | 32.7% | -5.0% |
| 1983 | 29.4% | -10.3% |
| 1984 | 38.2% | +30.1% |
| 1985 | 35.3% | -7.7% |
| 1986 | 34.7% | -1.5% |
| 1987 | 40.5% | +16.7% |
| 1988 | 31.8% | -21.5% |
| 1989 | 25.5% | -19.9% |
| 1990 | 21.3% | -16.3% |
| 1991 | 96.3% | +351.9% |
| 1992 | 96.0% | -0.2% |
| 1993 | 96.3% | +0.3% |
| 1994 | 94.2% | -2.3% |
| 1995 | 97.0% | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 2.6% | -97.3% |
| 2012 | 96.1% | +3609.6% |
| 2013 | 96.0% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 95.6% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 47.8% | 42.9% | 52.8% | 2 |
| 1970s | 55.4% | 46.0% | 66.4% | 8 |
| 1980s | 34.6% | 25.5% | 43.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 83.5% | 21.3% | 97.0% | 6 |
| 2010s | 72.6% | 2.6% | 96.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More economy & growth data for Eswatini
- Gross capital formation (current US$), annual growth rate -24.42 % change on previous year (2024)
- Gross capital formation (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.1497 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Gross capital formation (current US$), per capita 585.34 current US$ per person (2024)
- Gross capital formation (current LCU), annual growth rate -24.97 % change on previous year (2024)
- Gross capital formation (current LCU), per unit of GDP 2.74 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Gross capital formation (current LCU), per capita 10,722 current LCU per person (2024)
- Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate -22.35 % change on previous year (2024)
- Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP 0.1246 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Gross capital formation (constant 2015 US$), per capita 487.21 constant 2015 US$ per person (2024)
- Imports of goods and services (current US$), annual growth rate 10.28 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is other manufacturing in Eswatini?
- Other manufacturing in Eswatini was 95.6% in 2014, according to International Yearbook of Industrial Statistics, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO).
- What is the highest other manufacturing recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 97.0% in 1995.
- What is the lowest other manufacturing recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.6% in 2011.
- How does Eswatini rank for other manufacturing?
- Eswatini ranks 2nd out of 157 countries with data for 2014.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from International Yearbook of Industrial Statistics, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), published as part of Other manufacturing (% of value added in manufacturing). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Other manufacturing, a residual, covers wood and related products (ISIC Rev. 3 division 20), paper and related products (ISIC Rev. 3 divisions 21 and 22), petroleum and related products (ISIC Rev. 3 division 23), basic metals and mineral products (ISIC Rev. 3 division27), fabricated metal products and professional goods (ISIC Rev. 3 division 28), and other industries (ISIC Rev. 3 divisions 25, 26, 31, 33, 36, and 37). Includes unallocated data. When data for textiles, machinery, or chemicals are shown as not available, they are included in other manufacturing. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of value added in manufacturing which is the contribution to the economy by the manufacturing sector (ISIC Rev. 3 major division D).