Manufacturing, value added in Mongolia

Mongolia: Manufacturing, value added was 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
1.32 billion constant 2015 US$
Change on year
up 10.0%
World rank
126th
of 186 countries
All-time high
1.32 billion constant 2015 US$
in 2025
All-time low
270.95 million constant 2015 US$
in 2000
Years of data
31
1995–2025

Manufacturing, value added in Mongolia, 1995–2025

250.0M500.0M750.0M1.0B1.2B1995201020251995: 395.7M constant 2015 US$1996: 333.9M constant 2015 US$1997: 288.2M constant 2015 US$1998: 294.1M constant 2015 US$1999: 281.2M constant 2015 US$2000: 271.0M constant 2015 US$2001: 370.2M constant 2015 US$2002: 463.5M constant 2015 US$2003: 531.2M constant 2015 US$2004: 513.5M constant 2015 US$2005: 415.4M constant 2015 US$2006: 466.5M constant 2015 US$2007: 594.8M constant 2015 US$2008: 610.7M constant 2015 US$2009: 555.6M constant 2015 US$2010: 589.5M constant 2015 US$2011: 635.8M constant 2015 US$2012: 691.4M constant 2015 US$2013: 762.3M constant 2015 US$2014: 794.1M constant 2015 US$2015: 815.2M constant 2015 US$2016: 756.6M constant 2015 US$2017: 880.5M constant 2015 US$2018: 1.1B constant 2015 US$2019: 1.1B constant 2015 US$2020: 1.1B constant 2015 US$2021: 1.1B constant 2015 US$2022: 1.2B constant 2015 US$2023: 1.2B constant 2015 US$2024: 1.2B constant 2015 US$2025: 1.3B constant 2015 US$

Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Measured in constant 2015 US$.

Analysis

The most recent figure for manufacturing, value added in Mongolia is 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 31 years on record.

That represents a change of up 10.0% on the previous year and up 61.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, manufacturing, value added in Mongolia peaked at 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ in 2025 and was at its lowest, 270.95 million constant 2015 US$, in 2000.

Mongolia ranks 126th of 186 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.

Manufacturing, value added in Mongolia, year by year

Annual values for Manufacturing, value added (constant 2015 US$) in Mongolia, 1995 to 2025.
Year constant 2015 US$ Change
1995 395.70 million constant 2015 US$ —
1996 333.88 million constant 2015 US$ -15.6%
1997 288.20 million constant 2015 US$ -13.7%
1998 294.12 million constant 2015 US$ +2.1%
1999 281.23 million constant 2015 US$ -4.4%
2000 270.95 million constant 2015 US$ -3.7%
2001 370.23 million constant 2015 US$ +36.6%
2002 463.55 million constant 2015 US$ +25.2%
2003 531.17 million constant 2015 US$ +14.6%
2004 513.46 million constant 2015 US$ -3.3%
2005 415.37 million constant 2015 US$ -19.1%
2006 466.48 million constant 2015 US$ +12.3%
2007 594.77 million constant 2015 US$ +27.5%
2008 610.73 million constant 2015 US$ +2.7%
2009 555.57 million constant 2015 US$ -9.0%
2010 589.47 million constant 2015 US$ +6.1%
2011 635.79 million constant 2015 US$ +7.9%
2012 691.35 million constant 2015 US$ +8.7%
2013 762.25 million constant 2015 US$ +10.3%
2014 794.15 million constant 2015 US$ +4.2%
2015 815.19 million constant 2015 US$ +2.6%
2016 756.57 million constant 2015 US$ -7.2%
2017 880.52 million constant 2015 US$ +16.4%
2018 1.05 billion constant 2015 US$ +19.5%
2019 1.09 billion constant 2015 US$ +3.8%
2020 1.13 billion constant 2015 US$ +3.4%
2021 1.12 billion constant 2015 US$ -0.9%
2022 1.19 billion constant 2015 US$ +6.1%
2023 1.25 billion constant 2015 US$ +5.1%
2024 1.20 billion constant 2015 US$ -4.2%
2025 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ +10.0%

Mongolia compared with similar countries

  • Mongolia's 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 3.45 billion constant 2015 US$, 38% of the median. (56 countries reporting)
  • Mongolia's 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 1.97 billion constant 2015 US$, 67% of the median. (27 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 318.63 million constant 2015 US$ 281.23 million constant 2015 US$ 395.70 million constant 2015 US$ 5
2000s 479.23 million constant 2015 US$ 270.95 million constant 2015 US$ 610.73 million constant 2015 US$ 10
2010s 807.06 million constant 2015 US$ 589.47 million constant 2015 US$ 1.09 billion constant 2015 US$ 10
2020s 1.20 billion constant 2015 US$ 1.12 billion constant 2015 US$ 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ 6

Countries ranked near Mongolia

  1. 123 Jamaica 1.39 billion constant 2015 US$ compare
  2. 124 Madagascar 1.39 billion constant 2015 US$ compare
  3. 125 Chad 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ compare
  4. 127 Kosovo 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ compare
  5. 127 Kosovo (UNSCR 1244) 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ compare
  6. 129 Rwanda 1.29 billion constant 2015 US$ compare

See the full ranking of 221 places →

More economy & growth data for Mongolia

All data for Mongolia →

Frequently asked questions

What is manufacturing, value added in Mongolia?
Manufacturing, value added in Mongolia was 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ in 2025, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs).
What is the highest manufacturing, value added recorded in Mongolia?
The highest recorded value was 1.32 billion constant 2015 US$ in 2025.
What is the lowest manufacturing, value added recorded in Mongolia?
The lowest recorded value was 270.95 million constant 2015 US$ in 2000.
How does Mongolia rank for manufacturing, value added?
Mongolia ranks 126th out of 186 countries with data for 2025.
Is manufacturing, value added rising or falling in Mongolia?
Over the last ten years it is up 61.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mongolia data come from?
The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as part of Manufacturing, value added (constant 2015 US$). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Manufacturing, value added in Mongolia. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/manufacturing-value-added-constant-2015-us/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/manufacturing-value-added-constant-2015-us/mongolia/">Manufacturing, value added in Mongolia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Manufacturing, value added (constant 2015 US$)
Unit
constant 2015 US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
221 places, 8,982 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Manufacturing includes industries classified in ISIC (Rev. 3) major division C and is defined as the physical or chemical transformation of materials or components into new products. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator is expressed in constant prices, meaning the series has been adjusted to account for price changes over time. The reference year for this adjustment is 2015. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.