Labour share of GDP (%) in Slovakia
Slovakia: Labour share of GDP (%) was 54.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour share of GDP in Slovakia, 2004–2025
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2025, labour share of gdp in Slovakia stood at 54.0%. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.4% on the previous year and up 12.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour share of gdp in Slovakia peaked at 54.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 44.4%, in 2007.
That places Slovakia 39th out of 104 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Labour share of GDP (%) in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 45.0% | — |
| 2005 | 45.6% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 45.0% | -1.3% |
| 2007 | 44.4% | -1.3% |
| 2008 | 46.1% | +3.8% |
| 2009 | 47.7% | +3.5% |
| 2010 | 45.7% | -4.2% |
| 2011 | 46.3% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 45.0% | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 47.6% | +5.8% |
| 2014 | 47.7% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 48.0% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 49.7% | +3.5% |
| 2017 | 51.0% | +2.6% |
| 2018 | 51.2% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 52.2% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 53.6% | +2.7% |
| 2021 | 53.3% | -0.6% |
| 2022 | 53.6% | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 53.5% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 53.8% | +0.6% |
| 2025 | 54.0% | +0.4% |
Slovakia compared with similar countries
- Slovakia's 54.0% is below the median for high income countries, which is 55.7%, 97% of the median. (35 countries reporting)
- Slovakia's 54.0% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 55.7%, 97% of the median. (33 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 45.6% | 44.4% | 47.7% | 6 |
| 2010s | 48.4% | 45.0% | 52.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 53.6% | 53.3% | 54.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More economy & growth data for Slovakia
- Real gdp growth, annual growth rate -58.38 % change on previous year (2025)
- SDRs holdings, US dollar, annual growth rate 3.49 % change on previous year (2025)
- SDRs holdings, US dollar, per unit of GDP 0.0116 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- SDRs holdings, US dollar, per capita 331.83 units per person (2025)
- SDRs holdings, SDR, annual growth rate -1.45 % change on previous year (2025)
- SDRs holdings, SDR, per unit of GDP 0.0085 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- SDRs holdings, SDR, per capita 242.3 units per person (2025)
- IMF holdings of currency, US dollar, annual growth rate 2.32 % change on previous year (2025)
- IMF holdings of currency, US dollar, per unit of GDP 0.0066 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- IMF holdings of currency, US dollar, per capita 187.52 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour share of gdp in Slovakia?
- Labour share of gdp in Slovakia was 54.0% in 2025, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest labour share of gdp recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 54.0% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour share of gdp recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.4% in 2007.
- How does Slovakia rank for labour share of gdp?
- Slovakia ranks 39th out of 104 countries with data for 2025.
- Is labour share of gdp rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Labour share of GDP (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).