Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per in Slovakia

Slovakia: Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per was 542,275 constant LCU per square kilometre in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
542,275 constant LCU per square kilometre
Change on year
down 0.4%
World rank
127th
of 196 countries
All-time high
609,364 constant LCU per square kilometre
in 2019
All-time low
169,035 constant LCU per square kilometre
in 1995
Years of data
29
1995–2023

Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per in Slovakia, 1995–2023

200.0k300.0k400.0k500.0k600.0k1995200920231995: 169.0k constant LCU per square kilometre1996: 201.5k constant LCU per square kilometre1997: 201.3k constant LCU per square kilometre1998: 222.3k constant LCU per square kilometre1999: 207.0k constant LCU per square kilometre2000: 218.3k constant LCU per square kilometre2001: 230.7k constant LCU per square kilometre2002: 253.5k constant LCU per square kilometre2003: 282.1k constant LCU per square kilometre2004: 325.3k constant LCU per square kilometre2005: 345.2k constant LCU per square kilometre2006: 403.4k constant LCU per square kilometre2007: 445.8k constant LCU per square kilometre2008: 473.7k constant LCU per square kilometre2009: 413.6k constant LCU per square kilometre2010: 454.4k constant LCU per square kilometre2011: 468.7k constant LCU per square kilometre2012: 477.6k constant LCU per square kilometre2013: 450.6k constant LCU per square kilometre2014: 512.6k constant LCU per square kilometre2015: 552.8k constant LCU per square kilometre2016: 546.8k constant LCU per square kilometre2017: 554.9k constant LCU per square kilometre2018: 591.1k constant LCU per square kilometre2019: 609.4k constant LCU per square kilometre2020: 559.8k constant LCU per square kilometre2021: 562.0k constant LCU per square kilometre2022: 544.7k constant LCU per square kilometre2023: 542.3k constant LCU per square kilometre

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in constant LCU per square kilometre.

Analysis

In 2023, industry (including construction), value added (constant lcu), per in Slovakia stood at 542,275 constant LCU per square kilometre.

The figure is down 0.4% on the previous year and up 20.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, industry (including construction), value added (constant lcu), per in Slovakia peaked at 609,364 constant LCU per square kilometre in 2019 and was at its lowest, 169,035 constant LCU per square kilometre, in 1995.

That places Slovakia 127th out of 196 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.

Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per square kilometre in Slovakia, 1995 to 2023.
Year constant LCU per square kilometre Change
1995 169,035 constant LCU per square kilometre
1996 201,462 constant LCU per square kilometre +19.2%
1997 201,320 constant LCU per square kilometre -0.1%
1998 222,291 constant LCU per square kilometre +10.4%
1999 206,954 constant LCU per square kilometre -6.9%
2000 218,337 constant LCU per square kilometre +5.5%
2001 230,655 constant LCU per square kilometre +5.6%
2002 253,480 constant LCU per square kilometre +9.9%
2003 282,089 constant LCU per square kilometre +11.3%
2004 325,254 constant LCU per square kilometre +15.3%
2005 345,168 constant LCU per square kilometre +6.1%
2006 403,372 constant LCU per square kilometre +16.9%
2007 445,815 constant LCU per square kilometre +10.5%
2008 473,709 constant LCU per square kilometre +6.3%
2009 413,604 constant LCU per square kilometre -12.7%
2010 454,368 constant LCU per square kilometre +9.9%
2011 468,689 constant LCU per square kilometre +3.2%
2012 477,614 constant LCU per square kilometre +1.9%
2013 450,572 constant LCU per square kilometre -5.7%
2014 512,631 constant LCU per square kilometre +13.8%
2015 552,791 constant LCU per square kilometre +7.8%
2016 546,764 constant LCU per square kilometre -1.1%
2017 554,890 constant LCU per square kilometre +1.5%
2018 591,138 constant LCU per square kilometre +6.5%
2019 609,364 constant LCU per square kilometre +3.1%
2020 559,838 constant LCU per square kilometre -8.1%
2021 562,049 constant LCU per square kilometre +0.4%
2022 544,671 constant LCU per square kilometre -3.1%
2023 542,275 constant LCU per square kilometre -0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 200,212 constant LCU per square kilometre 169,035 constant LCU per square kilometre 222,291 constant LCU per square kilometre 5
2000s 339,148 constant LCU per square kilometre 218,337 constant LCU per square kilometre 473,709 constant LCU per square kilometre 10
2010s 521,882 constant LCU per square kilometre 450,572 constant LCU per square kilometre 609,364 constant LCU per square kilometre 10
2020s 552,208 constant LCU per square kilometre 542,275 constant LCU per square kilometre 562,049 constant LCU per square kilometre 4

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 124 Ukraine 640,017 constant LCU per square kilometre compare
  2. 125 Ethiopia 615,186 constant LCU per square kilometre compare
  3. 126 Isle of Man 607,056 constant LCU per square kilometre compare
  4. 128 Honduras 520,180 constant LCU per square kilometre compare
  5. 129 Romania 516,199 constant LCU per square kilometre compare
  6. 130 Spain 490,984 constant LCU per square kilometre compare

See the full ranking of 197 places →

More economy & growth data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is industry (including construction), value added (constant lcu), per in Slovakia?
Industry (including construction), value added (constant lcu), per in Slovakia was 542,275 constant LCU per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest industry (including construction), value added (constant lcu), per recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 609,364 constant LCU per square kilometre in 2019.
What is the lowest industry (including construction), value added (constant lcu), per recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 169,035 constant LCU per square kilometre in 1995.
How does Slovakia rank for industry (including construction), value added (constant lcu), per?
Slovakia ranks 127th out of 196 countries with data for 2023.
Is industry (including construction), value added (constant lcu), per rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 20.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/industry-including-construction-value-added-constant-lcu-per-square-kilometre/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/industry-including-construction-value-added-constant-lcu-per-square-kilometre/slovak-republic/">Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU) ÷ Land area (sq. km)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per square kilometre
Unit
constant LCU per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
197 places, 7,775 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.