Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia

Slovenia: Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax was 6.5% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
6.5%
Change on year
up 0.6%
World rank
102nd
of 109 countries
All-time high
6.7%
in 2017
All-time low
4.5%
in 1992
Years of data
31
1992–2022

Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia, 1992–2022

02461992200720221992: 4.5 %1993: 5.2 %1994: 5.4 %1995: 5.8 %1996: 5.8 %1997: 6 %1998: 6.3 %1999: 6.7 %2000: 6.2 %2001: 5.9 %2002: 5.9 %2003: 6.3 %2004: 6.3 %2005: 6 %2006: 6.2 %2007: 6.7 %2008: 6.7 %2009: 5.9 %2010: 6 %2011: 5.9 %2012: 5.9 %2013: 6.1 %2014: 6.7 %2015: 6.1 %2016: 6.3 %2017: 6.7 %2018: 6.7 %2019: 6.7 %2020: 6.5 %2021: 6.5 %2022: 6.5 %

Source: World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia is 6.5%, measured in 2022.

That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and up 10.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia peaked at 6.7% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 4.5%, in 1992.

Slovenia ranks 102nd of 109 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.

Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia, 1992 to 2022.
Year % Change
1992 4.5%
1993 5.2% +15.9%
1994 5.4% +4.2%
1995 5.8% +6.7%
1996 5.8% +1.0%
1997 6.0% +3.4%
1998 6.3% +4.3%
1999 6.7% +7.0%
2000 6.2% -7.0%
2001 5.9% -5.8%
2002 5.9% +0.8%
2003 6.3% +6.2%
2004 6.3% +0.0%
2005 6.0% -5.2%
2006 6.2% +4.0%
2007 6.7% +6.9%
2008 6.7% +1.1%
2009 5.9% -11.6%
2010 6.0% +0.8%
2011 5.9% -1.0%
2012 5.9% -0.2%
2013 6.1% +2.7%
2014 6.7% +10.4%
2015 6.1% -9.5%
2016 6.3% +3.1%
2017 6.7% +7.7%
2018 6.7% -0.1%
2019 6.7% -1.2%
2020 6.5% -2.1%
2021 6.5% -0.3%
2022 6.5% +0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 5.7% 4.5% 6.7% 8
2000s 6.2% 5.9% 6.7% 10
2010s 6.3% 5.9% 6.7% 10
2020s 6.5% 6.5% 6.5% 3

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 99 Sweden 6.9% compare
  2. 100 Denmark 6.8% compare
  3. 101 Finland 6.7% compare
  4. 103 Switzerland 6.1% compare
  5. 104 Italy 6.1% compare
  6. 105 Belgium 5.9% compare

See the full ranking of 109 places →

More economy & growth data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia?
Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia was 6.5% in 2022, according to World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest income share of the richest 1% before and after tax recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 6.7% in 2017.
What is the lowest income share of the richest 1% before and after tax recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 4.5% in 1992.
How does Slovenia rank for income share of the richest 1% before and after tax?
Slovenia ranks 102nd out of 109 countries with data for 2022.
Is income share of the richest 1% before and after tax rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 10.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-top-1-after-vs-before-tax-wid-scatter/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-top-1-after-vs-before-tax-wid-scatter/slovenia/">Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax
Unit
%
Source
World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
109 places, 2,129 data points, 1980–2024
Last refreshed

Share of income received by the richest 1% of the population. Income here is measured after taxes and benefits.