Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia

Slovakia: Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax was 5.6% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
5.6%
Change on year
down 0.2%
World rank
107th
of 109 countries
All-time high
9.4%
in 2013
All-time low
2.4%
in 1985
Years of data
27
1980–2022

Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia, 1980–2022

2468101980200120221980: 2.5 %1985: 2.4 %1988: 2.7 %1992: 3.4 %1997: 4.6 %1998: 5.1 %1999: 5.8 %2000: 5.5 %2001: 6.7 %2002: 7 %2003: 6.3 %2004: 8.5 %2008: 7.2 %2009: 7.9 %2010: 9 %2011: 7.7 %2012: 7.7 %2013: 9.4 %2014: 8 %2015: 8.6 %2016: 6.9 %2017: 6.3 %2018: 5.9 %2019: 5.7 %2020: 5.7 %2021: 5.6 %2022: 5.6 %

Source: World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

Slovakia recorded 5.6% for income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in 2022.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.2% on the previous year and down 26.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia peaked at 9.4% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 2.4%, in 1985.

That places Slovakia 107th out of 109 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia, 1980 to 2022.
Year % Change
1980 2.5%
1985 2.4% -6.3%
1988 2.7% +15.1%
1992 3.4% +23.4%
1997 4.6% +37.3%
1998 5.1% +10.1%
1999 5.8% +12.5%
2000 5.5% -3.7%
2001 6.7% +20.4%
2002 7.0% +4.3%
2003 6.3% -9.9%
2004 8.5% +34.9%
2008 7.2% -14.3%
2009 7.9% +8.8%
2010 9.0% +13.8%
2011 7.7% -14.0%
2012 7.7% -0.5%
2013 9.4% +22.4%
2014 8.0% -15.1%
2015 8.6% +7.6%
2016 6.9% -19.7%
2017 6.3% -9.3%
2018 5.9% -5.4%
2019 5.7% -4.4%
2020 5.7% +0.2%
2021 5.6% -0.5%
2022 5.6% -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 2.6% 2.4% 2.7% 3
1990s 4.7% 3.4% 5.8% 4
2000s 7.0% 5.5% 8.5% 7
2010s 7.5% 5.7% 9.4% 10
2020s 5.6% 5.6% 5.7% 3

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 104 Italy 6.1% compare
  2. 105 Belgium 5.9% compare
  3. 106 Netherlands 5.7% compare
  4. 108 Iceland 4.7% compare
  5. 109 Cyprus 4.0% compare

See the full ranking of 109 places →

More economy & growth data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia?
Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia was 5.6% in 2022, according to World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest income share of the richest 1% before and after tax recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 9.4% in 2013.
What is the lowest income share of the richest 1% before and after tax recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 2.4% in 1985.
How does Slovakia rank for income share of the richest 1% before and after tax?
Slovakia ranks 107th out of 109 countries with data for 2022.
Is income share of the richest 1% before and after tax rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 26.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-top-1-after-vs-before-tax-wid-scatter/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-share-top-1-after-vs-before-tax-wid-scatter/slovak-republic/">Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income share of the richest 1% before and after tax
Unit
%
Source
World Inequality Database (WID.world) (2026) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
109 places, 2,129 data points, 1980–2024
Last refreshed

Share of income received by the richest 1% of the population. Income here is measured after taxes and benefits.