Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Zentralschweiz
Zentralschweiz: Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region was 4.6 Index in 2024. ▲ Rising
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Zentralschweiz, 2008–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Index.
Analysis
Zentralschweiz recorded 4.6 Index for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 23.3% on the previous year and down 9.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Zentralschweiz peaked at 6.1 Index in 2020 and was at its lowest, 4.1 Index, in 2009.
That places Zentralschweiz 96th out of 291 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Zentralschweiz, year by year
| Year | Index | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4.5 Index | — |
| 2009 | 4.1 Index | -8.9% |
| 2010 | 4.5 Index | +9.8% |
| 2011 | 4.2 Index | -6.7% |
| 2012 | 4.6 Index | +9.5% |
| 2013 | 4.7 Index | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 5.1 Index | +8.5% |
| 2015 | 5.2 Index | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 4.8 Index | -7.7% |
| 2017 | 5.1 Index | +6.2% |
| 2018 | 4.5 Index | -11.8% |
| 2019 | 4.5 Index | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 6.1 Index | +35.6% |
| 2021 | 4.9 Index | -19.7% |
| 2022 | 4.9 Index | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 6 Index | +22.4% |
| 2024 | 4.6 Index | -23.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.3 Index | 4.1 Index | 4.5 Index | 2 |
| 2010s | 4.72 Index | 4.2 Index | 5.2 Index | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.3 Index | 4.6 Index | 6.1 Index | 5 |
More economy & growth data for Zentralschweiz
- Gross domestic product (GDP) at current market prices by NUTS 2 region 79,254 Million euro (2022)
- Gross domestic product (GDP) at current market prices by NUTS 3 region 79,254 Million euro (2022)
- Gross value added at basic prices by NUTS 3 region 74,446 Current prices, million euro (2022)
- Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region - values at 19.44 Million euro (2024)
- Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region - values at n-1 19.17 Million euro (2024)
- Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region - indices 101.41 Index, n-1 = 100 (2024)
- Irrigation of agricultural holdings by utilised agricultural area 52,240 Hectare (2020)
- Farms and hectares by crops, utilised agricultural area, economic 52,240 Hectare (2020)
- Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region 16.03 Million euro (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Zentralschweiz?
- Income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Zentralschweiz was 4.6 Index in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Zentralschweiz?
- The highest recorded value was 6.1 Index in 2020.
- What is the lowest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Zentralschweiz?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.1 Index in 2009.
- How does Zentralschweiz rank for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region?
- Zentralschweiz ranks 96th out of 291 regions with data for 2024.
- Is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Zentralschweiz?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Zentralschweiz data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).