Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Západné Slovensko
Západné Slovensko: Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region was 3 Index in 2025. ▼ Falling
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Západné Slovensko, 2005–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Index.
Analysis
In 2025, income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Západné Slovensko stood at 3 Index.
That represents a change of up 7.1% on the previous year and down 9.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Západné Slovensko peaked at 3.7 Index in 2011 and was at its lowest, 2.7 Index, in 2018.
Západné Slovensko ranks 282nd of 291 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Západné Slovensko, year by year
| Year | Index | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 3.6 Index | — |
| 2006 | 3.6 Index | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 3.1 Index | -13.9% |
| 2008 | 3.1 Index | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 3.3 Index | +6.5% |
| 2010 | 3.5 Index | +6.1% |
| 2011 | 3.7 Index | +5.7% |
| 2012 | 3.5 Index | -5.4% |
| 2013 | 3.3 Index | -5.7% |
| 2014 | 3.5 Index | +6.1% |
| 2015 | 3.3 Index | -5.7% |
| 2016 | 3.2 Index | -3.0% |
| 2017 | 3.2 Index | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 2.7 Index | -15.6% |
| 2019 | 2.8 Index | +3.7% |
| 2020 | 2.7 Index | -3.6% |
| 2021 | 2.8 Index | +3.7% |
| 2022 | 2.7 Index | -3.6% |
| 2023 | 3 Index | +11.1% |
| 2024 | 2.8 Index | -6.7% |
| 2025 | 3 Index | +7.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3.34 Index | 3.1 Index | 3.6 Index | 5 |
| 2010s | 3.27 Index | 2.7 Index | 3.7 Index | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.83 Index | 2.7 Index | 3 Index | 6 |
More economy & growth data for Západné Slovensko
- Gross domestic product (GDP) and Gross value added (GVA) in volume by 109.3 Index, 2020=100 (2024)
- Gross domestic product (GDP) at current market prices by NUTS 2 region 40,573 Million euro (2024)
- Average annual population to calculate regional GDP data (thousand) 1,813 Thousand (2024)
- Gross value added at basic prices by NUTS 3 region 36,711 Current prices, million euro (2024)
- Gross domestic product (GDP) at current market prices by NUTS 3 region 40,573 Million euro (2024)
- Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region - values at 455.65 Million euro (2024)
- Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region - values at n-1 461.82 Million euro (2024)
- Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region - indices 98.66 Index, n-1 = 100 (2024)
- Agricultural land prices by region 7,291 Euro per hectare (2024)
- Agricultural land renting prices for one year by region 102 Euro per hectare (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Západné Slovensko?
- Income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Západné Slovensko was 3 Index in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Západné Slovensko?
- The highest recorded value was 3.7 Index in 2011.
- What is the lowest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Západné Slovensko?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.7 Index in 2018.
- How does Západné Slovensko rank for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region?
- Západné Slovensko ranks 282nd out of 291 regions with data for 2025.
- Is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Západné Slovensko?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Západné Slovensko data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).