Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko

Východné Slovensko: Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region was 3.5 Index in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
3.5 Index
Change on year
down 2.8%
Rank
227th
of 291 regions
All-time high
4.2 Index
in 2023
All-time low
3.2 Index
in 2008
Years of data
21
2005–2025

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, 2005–2025

012342005201520252005: 3.7 Index2006: 3.6 Index2007: 3.4 Index2008: 3.2 Index2009: 3.4 Index2010: 3.7 Index2011: 3.8 Index2012: 3.9 Index2013: 3.6 Index2014: 3.7 Index2015: 3.5 Index2016: 3.7 Index2017: 3.5 Index2018: 3.4 Index2019: 4 Index2020: 3.3 Index2021: 3.6 Index2022: 3.5 Index2023: 4.2 Index2024: 3.6 Index2025: 3.5 Index

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Index.

Analysis

In 2025, income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko stood at 3.5 Index.

The figure is down 2.8% on the previous year and unchanged over ten years.

Over the whole period, income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko peaked at 4.2 Index in 2023 and was at its lowest, 3.2 Index, in 2008.

That places Východné Slovensko 227th out of 291 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, year by year

Annual values for Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko, 2005 to 2025.
Year Index Change
2005 3.7 Index
2006 3.6 Index -2.7%
2007 3.4 Index -5.6%
2008 3.2 Index -5.9%
2009 3.4 Index +6.2%
2010 3.7 Index +8.8%
2011 3.8 Index +2.7%
2012 3.9 Index +2.6%
2013 3.6 Index -7.7%
2014 3.7 Index +2.8%
2015 3.5 Index -5.4%
2016 3.7 Index +5.7%
2017 3.5 Index -5.4%
2018 3.4 Index -2.9%
2019 4 Index +17.6%
2020 3.3 Index -17.5%
2021 3.6 Index +9.1%
2022 3.5 Index -2.8%
2023 4.2 Index +20.0%
2024 3.6 Index -14.3%
2025 3.5 Index -2.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 3.46 Index 3.2 Index 3.7 Index 5
2010s 3.68 Index 3.4 Index 4 Index 10
2020s 3.62 Index 3.3 Index 4.2 Index 6

More economy & growth data for Východné Slovensko

All data for Východné Slovensko →

Frequently asked questions

What is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko?
Income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Východné Slovensko was 3.5 Index in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The highest recorded value was 4.2 Index in 2023.
What is the lowest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The lowest recorded value was 3.2 Index in 2008.
How does Východné Slovensko rank for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region?
Východné Slovensko ranks 227th out of 291 regions with data for 2025.
Is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Východné Slovensko?
Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Východné Slovensko data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-quintile-share-ratio-s80-s20-by-nuts-2-region/vychodne-slovensko/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-quintile-share-ratio-s80-s20-by-nuts-2-region/vychodne-slovensko/">Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Východné Slovensko</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Index
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
336 places, 4,297 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed