Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Vorarlberg

Vorarlberg: Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region was 5 Index in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
5 Index
Change on year
up 22.0%
Rank
53rd
of 291 regions
All-time high
5.3 Index
in 2018
All-time low
4.1 Index
in 2024
Years of data
10
2014–2025

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Vorarlberg, 2014–2025

02462014201920252014: 4.5 Index2015: 4.7 Index2016: 4.9 Index2017: 4.8 Index2018: 5.3 Index2021: 4.3 Index2022: 4.4 Index2023: 4.2 Index2024: 4.1 Index2025: 5 Index

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Index.

Analysis

Vorarlberg recorded 5 Index for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in 2025.

That represents a change of up 22.0% on the previous year and up 6.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Vorarlberg peaked at 5.3 Index in 2018 and was at its lowest, 4.1 Index, in 2024.

Vorarlberg ranks 53rd of 291 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 10 years of available data.

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Vorarlberg, year by year

Annual values for Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Vorarlberg, 2014 to 2025.
Year Index Change
2014 4.5 Index
2015 4.7 Index +4.4%
2016 4.9 Index +4.3%
2017 4.8 Index -2.0%
2018 5.3 Index +10.4%
2021 4.3 Index -18.9%
2022 4.4 Index +2.3%
2023 4.2 Index -4.5%
2024 4.1 Index -2.4%
2025 5 Index +22.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 4.84 Index 4.5 Index 5.3 Index 5
2020s 4.4 Index 4.1 Index 5 Index 5

More economy & growth data for Vorarlberg

All data for Vorarlberg →

Frequently asked questions

What is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Vorarlberg?
Income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Vorarlberg was 5 Index in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Vorarlberg?
The highest recorded value was 5.3 Index in 2018.
What is the lowest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Vorarlberg?
The lowest recorded value was 4.1 Index in 2024.
How does Vorarlberg rank for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region?
Vorarlberg ranks 53rd out of 291 regions with data for 2025.
Is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Vorarlberg?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Vorarlberg data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Vorarlberg. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-quintile-share-ratio-s80-s20-by-nuts-2-region/vorarlberg/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-quintile-share-ratio-s80-s20-by-nuts-2-region/vorarlberg/">Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Vorarlberg</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Index
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
336 places, 4,297 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed