Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Toscana

Toscana: Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region was 4.4 Index in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
4.4 Index
Change on year
down 2.2%
Rank
128th
of 291 regions
All-time high
5.1 Index
in 2021
All-time low
4 Index
in 2007
Years of data
22
2004–2025

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Toscana, 2004–2025

02462004201420252004: 4.3 Index2005: 4.1 Index2006: 4.1 Index2007: 4 Index2008: 4.1 Index2009: 4.3 Index2010: 4.4 Index2011: 4.7 Index2012: 4.4 Index2013: 4.5 Index2014: 4.4 Index2015: 4.5 Index2016: 4.7 Index2017: 4.8 Index2018: 5 Index2019: 4.9 Index2020: 4.9 Index2021: 5.1 Index2022: 4.3 Index2023: 4.3 Index2024: 4.5 Index2025: 4.4 Index

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Index.

Analysis

The most recent figure for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Toscana is 4.4 Index, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.2% on the previous year and down 2.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Toscana peaked at 5.1 Index in 2021 and was at its lowest, 4 Index, in 2007.

Toscana ranks 128th of 291 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Toscana, year by year

Annual values for Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Toscana, 2004 to 2025.
Year Index Change
2004 4.3 Index
2005 4.1 Index -4.7%
2006 4.1 Index +0.0%
2007 4 Index -2.4%
2008 4.1 Index +2.5%
2009 4.3 Index +4.9%
2010 4.4 Index +2.3%
2011 4.7 Index +6.8%
2012 4.4 Index -6.4%
2013 4.5 Index +2.3%
2014 4.4 Index -2.2%
2015 4.5 Index +2.3%
2016 4.7 Index +4.4%
2017 4.8 Index +2.1%
2018 5 Index +4.2%
2019 4.9 Index -2.0%
2020 4.9 Index +0.0%
2021 5.1 Index +4.1%
2022 4.3 Index -15.7%
2023 4.3 Index +0.0%
2024 4.5 Index +4.7%
2025 4.4 Index -2.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 4.15 Index 4 Index 4.3 Index 6
2010s 4.63 Index 4.4 Index 5 Index 10
2020s 4.58 Index 4.3 Index 5.1 Index 6

More economy & growth data for Toscana

All data for Toscana →

Frequently asked questions

What is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Toscana?
Income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Toscana was 4.4 Index in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Toscana?
The highest recorded value was 5.1 Index in 2021.
What is the lowest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Toscana?
The lowest recorded value was 4 Index in 2007.
How does Toscana rank for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region?
Toscana ranks 128th out of 291 regions with data for 2025.
Is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Toscana?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Toscana data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Toscana. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-quintile-share-ratio-s80-s20-by-nuts-2-region/toscana/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/income-quintile-share-ratio-s80-s20-by-nuts-2-region/toscana/">Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Toscana</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Index
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
336 places, 4,297 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed