Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Marche
Marche: Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region was 4 Index in 2025. ▼ Falling
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Marche, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Index.
Analysis
Marche recorded 4 Index for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.1% on the previous year and down 14.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Marche peaked at 5.2 Index in 2016 and was at its lowest, 3.7 Index, in 2024.
Marche ranks 171st of 291 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region in Marche, year by year
| Year | Index | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 4.1 Index | — |
| 2005 | 4.1 Index | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 4.2 Index | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 4.5 Index | +7.1% |
| 2008 | 4.3 Index | -4.4% |
| 2009 | 4.5 Index | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 4.2 Index | -6.7% |
| 2011 | 4.5 Index | +7.1% |
| 2012 | 4.7 Index | +4.4% |
| 2013 | 4.6 Index | -2.1% |
| 2014 | 4.7 Index | +2.2% |
| 2015 | 4.7 Index | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 5.2 Index | +10.6% |
| 2017 | 4.8 Index | -7.7% |
| 2018 | 4.5 Index | -6.2% |
| 2019 | 4.4 Index | -2.2% |
| 2020 | 4.1 Index | -6.8% |
| 2021 | 3.9 Index | -4.9% |
| 2022 | 3.9 Index | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 3.9 Index | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 3.7 Index | -5.1% |
| 2025 | 4 Index | +8.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.28 Index | 4.1 Index | 4.5 Index | 6 |
| 2010s | 4.63 Index | 4.2 Index | 5.2 Index | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.92 Index | 3.7 Index | 4.1 Index | 6 |
More economy & growth data for Marche
- Timely indicators of entrepreneurship by enterprise characteristics 7,588 Enterprises (2024)
- Timely indicators of entrepreneurship by enterprise characteristics 7,836 Enterprises (2024)
- Gross domestic product (GDP) and Gross value added (GVA) in volume by 113.6 Index, 2020=100 (2024)
- Gross domestic product (GDP) at current market prices by NUTS 2 region 50,510 Million euro (2024)
- Average annual population to calculate regional GDP data (thousand) 1,482 Thousand (2024)
- Gross domestic product (GDP) at current market prices by NUTS 3 region 50,510 Million euro (2024)
- Gross value added at basic prices by NUTS 3 region 45,144 Current prices, million euro (2024)
- Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region - values at 187.97 Million euro (2023)
- Agricultural land prices by region 26,457 Euro per hectare (2020)
- Agricultural land renting prices for one year by region 700 Euro per hectare (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Marche?
- Income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region in Marche was 4 Index in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
- The highest recorded value was 5.2 Index in 2016.
- What is the lowest income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.7 Index in 2024.
- How does Marche rank for income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region?
- Marche ranks 171st out of 291 regions with data for 2025.
- Is income quintile share ratio s80/s20 by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Marche?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Marche data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Income quintile share ratio S80/S20 by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).