ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by in Mongolia

Mongolia: ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by was 47.45 % in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
47.45 %
Change on year
up 43.7%
World rank
10th
of 78 countries
All-time high
47.45 %
in 2024
All-time low
21.21 %
in 2015
Years of data
19
2003–2024

ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by in Mongolia, 2003–2024

010203040502003201320242003: 26.1 %2006: 30.7 %2008: 32.5 %2009: 27.6 %2010: 24.1 %2011: 25.2 %2012: 31.7 %2013: 25.6 %2014: 22.9 %2015: 21.2 %2016: 22.1 %2017: 26.5 %2018: 23.4 %2019: 37.4 %2020: 26.2 %2021: 29.4 %2022: 29.4 %2023: 33 %2024: 47.5 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, ilostat - labour force survey — labour force participation rate by in Mongolia stood at 47.45 %. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.

The figure is up 43.7% on the previous year and up 107.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, ilostat - labour force survey — labour force participation rate by in Mongolia peaked at 47.45 % in 2024 and was at its lowest, 21.21 %, in 2015.

Mongolia ranks 10th of 78 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.

ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by in Mongolia, year by year

Annual values for ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by age, 65+, rural areas — Value in Mongolia, 2003 to 2024.
Year % Change
2003 26.13 %
2006 30.68 % +17.4%
2008 32.48 % +5.9%
2009 27.58 % -15.1%
2010 24.09 % -12.7%
2011 25.23 % +4.7%
2012 31.7 % +25.6%
2013 25.57 % -19.3%
2014 22.92 % -10.4%
2015 21.21 % -7.5%
2016 22.11 % +4.2%
2017 26.54 % +20.0%
2018 23.35 % -12.0%
2019 37.39 % +60.1%
2020 26.25 % -29.8%
2021 29.4 % +12.0%
2022 29.36 % -0.1%
2023 33.02 % +12.5%
2024 47.45 % +43.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 29.22 % 26.13 % 32.48 % 4
2010s 26.01 % 21.21 % 37.39 % 10
2020s 33.1 % 26.25 % 47.45 % 5

Countries ranked near Mongolia

  1. 7 Ecuador 55.62 % compare
  2. 8 Namibia 49.03 % compare
  3. 9 Zimbabwe 47.63 % compare
  4. 11 Belize 42.37 % compare
  5. 12 Guatemala 42.29 % compare
  6. 13 Bhutan 41.27 % compare

See the full ranking of 85 places →

More economy & growth data for Mongolia

All data for Mongolia →

Frequently asked questions

What is ilostat - labour force survey — labour force participation rate by in Mongolia?
Ilostat - labour force survey — labour force participation rate by in Mongolia was 47.45 % in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest ilostat - labour force survey — labour force participation rate by recorded in Mongolia?
The highest recorded value was 47.45 % in 2024.
What is the lowest ilostat - labour force survey — labour force participation rate by recorded in Mongolia?
The lowest recorded value was 21.21 % in 2015.
How does Mongolia rank for ilostat - labour force survey — labour force participation rate by?
Mongolia ranks 10th out of 78 countries with data for 2024.
Is ilostat - labour force survey — labour force participation rate by rising or falling in Mongolia?
Over the last ten years it is up 107.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mongolia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by age, 65+, rural areas — Value. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by in Mongolia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/ilostat-labour-force-survey-labour-force-participation-rate-by-age-65-rural-areas-value/mongolia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/ilostat-labour-force-survey-labour-force-participation-rate-by-age-65-rural-areas-value/mongolia/">ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by in Mongolia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
ILOSTAT - Labour force survey — Labour force participation rate by age, 65+, rural areas — Value
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
85 places, 1,510 data points, 1987–2025
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Employment indicators domain focuses on indicators related to employment in agrifood systems and rural areas. The update is performed yearly, using data from the International Labour Organization (ILO) database that contains a rich set of indicators from a wide range of topics related to labour statistics. The indicators published in FAOSTAT are derived from the labour force statistics (LFS) and rural and urban labour markets (RURURB) databases of the ILOSTAT database.