Gross fixed capital formation in Tunisia
Tunisia: Gross fixed capital formation was 15.2% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross fixed capital formation in Tunisia, 1965–2024
Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
In 2024, gross fixed capital formation in Tunisia stood at 15.2%. That is the lowest value across all 60 years on record.
The figure is down 3.3% on the previous year and down 29.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation in Tunisia peaked at 34.0% in 1982 and was at its lowest, 15.2%, in 2024.
That places Tunisia 155th out of 180 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 60 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1965 | 27.8% | — |
| 1966 | 23.9% | -14.1% |
| 1967 | 23.6% | -1.3% |
| 1968 | 21.5% | -9.1% |
| 1969 | 21.6% | +0.7% |
| 1970 | 20.5% | -5.2% |
| 1971 | 19.9% | -3.1% |
| 1972 | 19.8% | -0.6% |
| 1973 | 20.5% | +3.7% |
| 1974 | 20.7% | +1.2% |
| 1975 | 25.7% | +24.0% |
| 1976 | 29.1% | +13.2% |
| 1977 | 30.7% | +5.3% |
| 1978 | 31.0% | +1.2% |
| 1979 | 30.5% | -1.7% |
| 1980 | 28.3% | -7.3% |
| 1981 | 31.0% | +9.5% |
| 1982 | 34.0% | +9.8% |
| 1983 | 31.8% | -6.4% |
| 1984 | 32.1% | +0.9% |
| 1985 | 28.1% | -12.4% |
| 1986 | 25.0% | -11.2% |
| 1987 | 21.6% | -13.5% |
| 1988 | 20.5% | -5.0% |
| 1989 | 22.5% | +9.5% |
| 1990 | 24.4% | +8.3% |
| 1991 | 24.0% | -1.3% |
| 1992 | 27.2% | +13.1% |
| 1993 | 28.1% | +3.3% |
| 1994 | 27.1% | -3.8% |
| 1995 | 24.2% | -10.7% |
| 1996 | 23.2% | -4.0% |
| 1997 | 23.7% | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 24.0% | +1.5% |
| 1999 | 24.4% | +1.3% |
| 2000 | 25.2% | +3.3% |
| 2001 | 25.3% | +0.6% |
| 2002 | 24.8% | -2.2% |
| 2003 | 22.9% | -7.5% |
| 2004 | 22.1% | -3.4% |
| 2005 | 21.4% | -3.1% |
| 2006 | 22.6% | +5.3% |
| 2007 | 23.0% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 23.6% | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 24.3% | +3.0% |
| 2010 | 26.0% | +6.9% |
| 2011 | 23.1% | -11.1% |
| 2012 | 23.9% | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 23.3% | -2.3% |
| 2014 | 21.5% | -7.6% |
| 2015 | 21.0% | -2.6% |
| 2016 | 20.5% | -2.3% |
| 2017 | 20.0% | -2.2% |
| 2018 | 19.6% | -2.2% |
| 2019 | 19.4% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 15.8% | -18.5% |
| 2021 | 15.9% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 16.3% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | 15.7% | -3.5% |
| 2024 | 15.2% | -3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 23.7% | 21.5% | 27.8% | 5 |
| 1970s | 24.8% | 19.8% | 31.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 27.5% | 20.5% | 34.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 25.0% | 23.2% | 28.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 23.5% | 21.4% | 25.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 21.8% | 19.4% | 26.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 15.8% | 15.2% | 16.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More economy & growth data for Tunisia
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 04 - Annual real GDP 0.5829 Percent per annum (2029)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 02 - Annual real GDP 1.22 Percent per annum (2029)
- Manufacturing, value added (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.1479 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Manufacturing, value added (current US$), per capita 619.56 current US$ per person (2024)
- Manufacturing, value added (current LCU), per unit of GDP 0.4597 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Manufacturing, value added (current LCU), per capita 1,925 current LCU per person (2024)
- Manufacturing, value added (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP 0.1192 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Manufacturing, value added (constant 2015 US$), per capita 554.86 constant 2015 US$ per person (2025)
- Manufacturing, value added (constant LCU), per capita 1,088 constant LCU per person (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (current US$), annual 8.88 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation in Tunisia?
- Gross fixed capital formation in Tunisia was 15.2% in 2024, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 34.0% in 1982.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.2% in 2024.
- How does Tunisia rank for gross fixed capital formation?
- Tunisia ranks 155th out of 180 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross fixed capital formation rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 29.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 60 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of fixed assets during the accounting period, including certain specified expenditures on services that add to the value of non-produced assets. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.