Gross fixed capital formation in Switzerland
Switzerland: Gross fixed capital formation was 26.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Gross fixed capital formation in Switzerland, 1970–2025
Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
In 2025, gross fixed capital formation in Switzerland stood at 26.0%.
That represents a change of down 1.7% on the previous year and down 1.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation in Switzerland peaked at 37.9% in 1972 and was at its lowest, 25.4%, in 2010.
That places Switzerland 51st out of 181 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 56 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 35.2% | — |
| 1971 | 37.4% | +6.3% |
| 1972 | 37.9% | +1.5% |
| 1973 | 37.6% | -1.0% |
| 1974 | 35.2% | -6.2% |
| 1975 | 30.7% | -12.9% |
| 1976 | 26.3% | -14.3% |
| 1977 | 26.5% | +0.7% |
| 1978 | 27.4% | +3.3% |
| 1979 | 27.9% | +1.8% |
| 1980 | 30.4% | +9.0% |
| 1981 | 30.8% | +1.3% |
| 1982 | 29.2% | -5.0% |
| 1983 | 29.9% | +2.3% |
| 1984 | 29.7% | -0.9% |
| 1985 | 29.9% | +0.8% |
| 1986 | 30.6% | +2.2% |
| 1987 | 30.9% | +1.1% |
| 1988 | 32.7% | +5.6% |
| 1989 | 33.3% | +1.8% |
| 1990 | 32.7% | -1.6% |
| 1991 | 31.3% | -4.4% |
| 1992 | 28.2% | -9.8% |
| 1993 | 26.5% | -6.3% |
| 1994 | 26.8% | +1.3% |
| 1995 | 26.6% | -0.7% |
| 1996 | 25.5% | -4.2% |
| 1997 | 25.7% | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 26.9% | +4.8% |
| 1999 | 27.2% | +1.2% |
| 2000 | 27.5% | +1.2% |
| 2001 | 26.9% | -2.2% |
| 2002 | 27.1% | +0.7% |
| 2003 | 26.6% | -2.0% |
| 2004 | 27.4% | +3.0% |
| 2005 | 27.3% | -0.4% |
| 2006 | 27.1% | -0.7% |
| 2007 | 27.2% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 26.9% | -1.2% |
| 2009 | 25.4% | -5.7% |
| 2010 | 25.4% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 25.6% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 26.2% | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 26.2% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 26.3% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 26.5% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 26.7% | +0.9% |
| 2017 | 27.5% | +2.9% |
| 2018 | 27.0% | -1.9% |
| 2019 | 27.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 27.6% | +2.3% |
| 2021 | 26.8% | -3.1% |
| 2022 | 26.3% | -1.9% |
| 2023 | 26.9% | +2.4% |
| 2024 | 26.5% | -1.6% |
| 2025 | 26.0% | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 32.2% | 26.3% | 37.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 30.7% | 29.2% | 33.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 27.7% | 25.5% | 32.7% | 10 |
| 2000s | 26.9% | 25.4% | 27.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 26.4% | 25.4% | 27.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 26.7% | 26.0% | 27.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More economy & growth data for Switzerland
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 04 - Annual real GDP 0.6894 Percent per annum (2029)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 02 - Annual real GDP 1.2 Percent per annum (2029)
- Manufacturing, value added (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.1893 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Manufacturing, value added (current US$), per capita 21,720 current US$ per person (2025)
- Manufacturing, value added (current LCU), per unit of GDP 0.1573 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Manufacturing, value added (current LCU), per capita 18,057 current LCU per person (2025)
- Manufacturing, value added (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP 0.1827 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Manufacturing, value added (constant 2015 US$), per capita 20,973 constant 2015 US$ per person (2025)
- Manufacturing, value added (constant LCU), per capita 19,110 constant LCU per person (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (current US$), annual 5.82 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation in Switzerland?
- Gross fixed capital formation in Switzerland was 26.0% in 2025, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 37.9% in 1972.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 25.4% in 2010.
- How does Switzerland rank for gross fixed capital formation?
- Switzerland ranks 51st out of 181 countries with data for 2025.
- Is gross fixed capital formation rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 56 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of fixed assets during the accounting period, including certain specified expenditures on services that add to the value of non-produced assets. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.