Gross fixed capital formation in Malta
Malta: Gross fixed capital formation was 17.8% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Gross fixed capital formation in Malta, 1970–2025
Source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks. Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
In 2025, gross fixed capital formation in Malta stood at 17.8%.
The figure is down 3.9% on the previous year and down 24.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation in Malta peaked at 26.1% in 1996 and was at its lowest, 15.5%, in 1973.
Malta ranks 136th of 180 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Gross fixed capital formation in Malta, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 23.6% | — |
| 1971 | 21.0% | -11.0% |
| 1972 | 17.8% | -15.5% |
| 1973 | 15.5% | -12.8% |
| 1974 | 19.1% | +23.3% |
| 1975 | 18.2% | -4.6% |
| 1976 | 21.4% | +17.4% |
| 1977 | 20.1% | -5.7% |
| 1978 | 17.5% | -13.2% |
| 1979 | 19.3% | +10.5% |
| 1980 | 17.9% | -7.5% |
| 1981 | 19.5% | +8.9% |
| 1982 | 20.9% | +7.5% |
| 1983 | 23.2% | +10.6% |
| 1984 | 22.1% | -4.7% |
| 1985 | 21.3% | -3.6% |
| 1986 | 19.2% | -9.6% |
| 1987 | 22.5% | +16.9% |
| 1988 | 22.1% | -1.8% |
| 1989 | 22.6% | +2.5% |
| 1990 | 25.5% | +12.6% |
| 1991 | 23.9% | -6.4% |
| 1992 | 22.2% | -7.1% |
| 1993 | 23.7% | +6.9% |
| 1994 | 23.9% | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 25.8% | +8.2% |
| 1996 | 26.1% | +0.9% |
| 1997 | 24.0% | -7.9% |
| 1998 | 24.9% | +3.7% |
| 1999 | 22.8% | -8.6% |
| 2000 | 23.7% | +4.2% |
| 2001 | 21.4% | -9.9% |
| 2002 | 17.4% | -18.4% |
| 2003 | 21.9% | +25.3% |
| 2004 | 21.1% | -3.3% |
| 2005 | 22.5% | +6.6% |
| 2006 | 20.4% | -9.3% |
| 2007 | 22.0% | +7.5% |
| 2008 | 20.2% | -8.0% |
| 2009 | 19.7% | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 20.8% | +5.5% |
| 2011 | 18.0% | -13.6% |
| 2012 | 19.8% | +9.9% |
| 2013 | 17.3% | -12.5% |
| 2014 | 16.8% | -2.6% |
| 2015 | 23.7% | +40.5% |
| 2016 | 21.3% | -9.9% |
| 2017 | 18.7% | -12.3% |
| 2018 | 19.1% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 20.1% | +5.1% |
| 2020 | 19.9% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 22.3% | +11.9% |
| 2022 | 24.9% | +11.7% |
| 2023 | 19.1% | -23.3% |
| 2024 | 18.5% | -3.1% |
| 2025 | 17.8% | -3.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 19.4% | 15.5% | 23.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 21.1% | 17.9% | 23.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 24.3% | 22.2% | 26.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 21.0% | 17.4% | 23.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 19.6% | 16.8% | 23.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 20.4% | 17.8% | 24.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 133 Seychelles 18.7% compare
- 134 Papua New Guinea 18.1% compare
- 135 Kenya 17.9% compare
- 137 Afghanistan 17.0% compare
- 138 Poland 17.0% compare
- 139 Hong Kong 16.9% compare
More economy & growth data for Malta
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 04 - Annual real GDP 3.35 Percent per annum (2029)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 02 - Annual real GDP 3.51 Percent per annum (2029)
- Services, value added (current US$), annual growth rate 10.55 % change on previous year (2025)
- Services, value added (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.8133 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Services, value added (current US$), per capita 38,963 current US$ per person (2025)
- Services, value added (current LCU), annual growth rate 5.89 % change on previous year (2025)
- Services, value added (current LCU), per unit of GDP 0.7198 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Services, value added (current LCU), per capita 34,481 current LCU per person (2025)
- Services, value added (constant 2015 US$), annual growth rate 4.35 % change on previous year (2025)
- Services, value added (constant 2015 US$), per unit of GDP 0.5878 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation in Malta?
- Gross fixed capital formation in Malta was 17.8% in 2025, according to Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 26.1% in 1996.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.5% in 1973.
- How does Malta rank for gross fixed capital formation?
- Malta ranks 136th out of 180 countries with data for 2025.
- Is gross fixed capital formation rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 24.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 56 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Gross fixed capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of fixed assets during the accounting period, including certain specified expenditures on services that add to the value of non-produced assets. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.