Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013)

Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013): Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region was 645.54 Million euro in 2012. ▲ Rising

Latest (2012)
645.54 Million euro
Change on year
up 19.5%
Rank
48th
of 335 regions
All-time high
645.54 Million euro
in 2012
All-time low
271.28 Million euro
in 1990
Years of data
23
1990–2012

Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013), 1990–2012

02004006001990200120121990: 271.3 Million euro1991: 299.8 Million euro1992: 333.9 Million euro1993: 314.4 Million euro1994: 307.4 Million euro1995: 352.6 Million euro1996: 375.6 Million euro1997: 363.7 Million euro1998: 367.5 Million euro1999: 365.2 Million euro2000: 362 Million euro2001: 351.9 Million euro2002: 375.3 Million euro2003: 298 Million euro2004: 371.5 Million euro2005: 351.3 Million euro2006: 327.9 Million euro2007: 524.7 Million euro2008: 428 Million euro2009: 343.4 Million euro2010: 507.1 Million euro2011: 540.1 Million euro2012: 645.5 Million euro

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Million euro.

Analysis

Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013) recorded 645.54 Million euro for economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in 2012. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.

That represents a change of up 19.5% on the previous year and up 72.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013) peaked at 645.54 Million euro in 2012 and was at its lowest, 271.28 Million euro, in 1990.

That places Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013) 48th out of 335 regions with data for 2012, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013), year by year

Annual values for Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region (until 2012) in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013), 1990 to 2012.
Year Million euro Change
1990 271.28 Million euro
1991 299.81 Million euro +10.5%
1992 333.94 Million euro +11.4%
1993 314.42 Million euro -5.8%
1994 307.37 Million euro -2.2%
1995 352.63 Million euro +14.7%
1996 375.63 Million euro +6.5%
1997 363.72 Million euro -3.2%
1998 367.5 Million euro +1.0%
1999 365.21 Million euro -0.6%
2000 362.04 Million euro -0.9%
2001 351.93 Million euro -2.8%
2002 375.29 Million euro +6.6%
2003 298 Million euro -20.6%
2004 371.5 Million euro +24.7%
2005 351.33 Million euro -5.4%
2006 327.95 Million euro -6.7%
2007 524.71 Million euro +60.0%
2008 427.97 Million euro -18.4%
2009 343.44 Million euro -19.8%
2010 507.1 Million euro +47.7%
2011 540.13 Million euro +6.5%
2012 645.54 Million euro +19.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 335.15 Million euro 271.28 Million euro 375.63 Million euro 10
2000s 373.42 Million euro 298 Million euro 524.71 Million euro 10
2010s 564.26 Million euro 507.1 Million euro 645.54 Million euro 3

More economy & growth data for Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013)

All data for Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013) →

Frequently asked questions

What is economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013)?
Economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013) was 645.54 Million euro in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region recorded in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013)?
The highest recorded value was 645.54 Million euro in 2012.
What is the lowest economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region recorded in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013)?
The lowest recorded value was 271.28 Million euro in 1990.
How does Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013) rank for economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region?
Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013) ranks 48th out of 335 regions with data for 2012.
Is economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013)?
Over the last ten years it is up 72.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region (until 2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/economic-accounts-for-agriculture-by-nuts-2-region-until-2012/rhone-alpes-nuts-2013/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/economic-accounts-for-agriculture-by-nuts-2-region-until-2012/rhone-alpes-nuts-2013/">Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Rhône-Alpes (NUTS 2013)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region (until 2012)
Unit
Million euro
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
371 places, 6,509 data points, 1973–2012
Last refreshed