Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)

Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013): Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region was 1,170 Million euro in 2012. ▲ Rising

Latest (2012)
1,170 Million euro
Change on year
up 44.7%
Rank
15th
of 335 regions
All-time high
1,170 Million euro
in 2012
All-time low
539.44 Million euro
in 2009
Years of data
23
1990–2012

Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013), 1990–2012

02505007501.0k1.2k1990200120121990: 580.4 Million euro1991: 684.7 Million euro1992: 663.5 Million euro1993: 619.3 Million euro1994: 631.5 Million euro1995: 764.4 Million euro1996: 807.6 Million euro1997: 736.6 Million euro1998: 766.8 Million euro1999: 698.3 Million euro2000: 753 Million euro2001: 770.3 Million euro2002: 793.4 Million euro2003: 650 Million euro2004: 766.1 Million euro2005: 745.4 Million euro2006: 633.8 Million euro2007: 847.9 Million euro2008: 757.3 Million euro2009: 539.4 Million euro2010: 869.7 Million euro2011: 808.5 Million euro2012: 1.2k Million euro

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Million euro.

Analysis

Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) recorded 1,170 Million euro for economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in 2012. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.

The figure is up 44.7% on the previous year and up 47.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) peaked at 1,170 Million euro in 2012 and was at its lowest, 539.44 Million euro, in 2009.

Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) ranks 15th of 335 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013), year by year

Annual values for Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region (until 2012) in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013), 1990 to 2012.
Year Million euro Change
1990 580.35 Million euro
1991 684.73 Million euro +18.0%
1992 663.47 Million euro -3.1%
1993 619.34 Million euro -6.7%
1994 631.45 Million euro +2.0%
1995 764.35 Million euro +21.0%
1996 807.64 Million euro +5.7%
1997 736.6 Million euro -8.8%
1998 766.75 Million euro +4.1%
1999 698.32 Million euro -8.9%
2000 753.04 Million euro +7.8%
2001 770.32 Million euro +2.3%
2002 793.42 Million euro +3.0%
2003 650.02 Million euro -18.1%
2004 766.1 Million euro +17.9%
2005 745.41 Million euro -2.7%
2006 633.79 Million euro -15.0%
2007 847.9 Million euro +33.8%
2008 757.28 Million euro -10.7%
2009 539.44 Million euro -28.8%
2010 869.72 Million euro +61.2%
2011 808.5 Million euro -7.0%
2012 1,170 Million euro +44.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 695.3 Million euro 580.35 Million euro 807.64 Million euro 10
2000s 725.67 Million euro 539.44 Million euro 847.9 Million euro 10
2010s 949.25 Million euro 808.5 Million euro 1,170 Million euro 3

Countries ranked near Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)

  1. 12 Bulgaria 1,311 Million euro compare
  2. 13 Czechia 1,287 Million euro compare
  3. 14 Greece 1,022 Million euro compare
  4. 15 Austria 1,004 Million euro compare
  5. 16 Sweden 976.85 Million euro compare
  6. 17 Finland 770 Million euro compare
  7. 18 Lithuania 633.98 Million euro compare
  8. 18 Lithuania 633.98 Million euro compare

See the full ranking of 371 places →

More economy & growth data for Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)

All data for Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) →

Frequently asked questions

What is economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
Economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) was 1,170 Million euro in 2012, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region recorded in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
The highest recorded value was 1,170 Million euro in 2012.
What is the lowest economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region recorded in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
The lowest recorded value was 539.44 Million euro in 2009.
How does Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) rank for economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region?
Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) ranks 15th out of 335 regions with data for 2012.
Is economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)?
Over the last ten years it is up 47.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region (until 2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/economic-accounts-for-agriculture-by-nuts-2-region-until-2012/midi-pyrenees-nuts-2013/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/economic-accounts-for-agriculture-by-nuts-2-region-until-2012/midi-pyrenees-nuts-2013/">Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Midi-Pyrénées (NUTS 2013)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region (until 2012)
Unit
Million euro
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
371 places, 6,509 data points, 1973–2012
Last refreshed