Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Alsace (NUTS 2013)
Alsace (NUTS 2013): Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region was 446.34 Million euro in 2012. ▲ Rising
Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Alsace (NUTS 2013), 1990–2012
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Million euro.
Analysis
The most recent figure for economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Alsace (NUTS 2013) is 446.34 Million euro, measured in 2012. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 20.0% on the previous year and up 89.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Alsace (NUTS 2013) peaked at 446.34 Million euro in 2012 and was at its lowest, 184.46 Million euro, in 1990.
Alsace (NUTS 2013) ranks 78th of 335 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region in Alsace (NUTS 2013), year by year
| Year | Million euro | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 184.46 Million euro | — |
| 1991 | 188.83 Million euro | +2.4% |
| 1992 | 210.18 Million euro | +11.3% |
| 1993 | 203.52 Million euro | -3.2% |
| 1994 | 221.81 Million euro | +9.0% |
| 1995 | 240.27 Million euro | +8.3% |
| 1996 | 253.92 Million euro | +5.7% |
| 1997 | 251.33 Million euro | -1.0% |
| 1998 | 241.78 Million euro | -3.8% |
| 1999 | 246.22 Million euro | +1.8% |
| 2000 | 252.26 Million euro | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 238.11 Million euro | -5.6% |
| 2002 | 235.16 Million euro | -1.2% |
| 2003 | 237.49 Million euro | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 245.9 Million euro | +3.5% |
| 2005 | 245.23 Million euro | -0.3% |
| 2006 | 202.5 Million euro | -17.4% |
| 2007 | 330.91 Million euro | +63.4% |
| 2008 | 274.36 Million euro | -17.1% |
| 2009 | 263.74 Million euro | -3.9% |
| 2010 | 321.17 Million euro | +21.8% |
| 2011 | 371.88 Million euro | +15.8% |
| 2012 | 446.34 Million euro | +20.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 224.23 Million euro | 184.46 Million euro | 253.92 Million euro | 10 |
| 2000s | 252.57 Million euro | 202.5 Million euro | 330.91 Million euro | 10 |
| 2010s | 379.8 Million euro | 321.17 Million euro | 446.34 Million euro | 3 |
More economy & growth data for Alsace (NUTS 2013)
- Irrigation of agricultural holdings by utilised agricultural area 341,280 Hectare (2016)
- Farms and hectares by crops, utilised agricultural area, economic 341,280 Hectare (2016)
- Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region 110,332 (2015)
- Business demography and high growth enterprise by NACE Rev. 2 and 110,332 (2015)
- Farmland: number of farms and areas by economic size of farm (ESU) 339,480 Hectare (2007)
Frequently asked questions
- What is economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Alsace (NUTS 2013)?
- Economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region in Alsace (NUTS 2013) was 446.34 Million euro in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region recorded in Alsace (NUTS 2013)?
- The highest recorded value was 446.34 Million euro in 2012.
- What is the lowest economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region recorded in Alsace (NUTS 2013)?
- The lowest recorded value was 184.46 Million euro in 1990.
- How does Alsace (NUTS 2013) rank for economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region?
- Alsace (NUTS 2013) ranks 78th out of 335 regions with data for 2012.
- Is economic accounts for agriculture by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Alsace (NUTS 2013)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 89.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Alsace (NUTS 2013) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Economic accounts for agriculture by NUTS 2 region (until 2012). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).